ParkFacts

All parks › John Day Fossil Beds National Monument

John Day Fossil Beds National Monument: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
August[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
131,119[3]
Visitor centers
2[4]

John Day Fossil Beds National Monument is a National Park System unit in Oregon[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for John Day Fossil Beds National Monument[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS says the outdoor recreation areas are open daily, including overlooks and hiking trails in each of the park's three units[6]. NPS describes the weather as highly variable, with summer highs that can climb into the 110's and mild winters with occasional snow and ice[7]. In 2025 the busiest month was August with 22,948 recreation visits[2]. The quietest month was February with 1,478 visits[2]. Hours can change, so check the official park page before you go[6].

January 2025: 1,781 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 1,478 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 8,434 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 9,543 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 17,455 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 22,555 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 21,343 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 22,948 recreation visits22,948AugSeptember 2025: 12,147 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 7,196 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 3,685 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 2,554 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, August, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January1,781
February1,478
March8,434
April9,543
May17,455
June22,555
July21,343
August22,948
September12,147
October7,196
November3,685
December2,554
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 148,276
2022[3] 165,201
2023[3] 169,016
2024[3] 122,529
2025[3] 131,119

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, pets must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet where they are allowed[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches, with service animals excepted, and each park can close more areas to pets[8]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 16 of the 19 things to do it lists here[9].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at John Day Fossil Beds?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before your trip.
When is the best time to visit John Day Fossil Beds?
In 2025 the busiest month was August[2] and the quietest was February[2]. NPS notes summer highs that can climb into the 110's[7].
Are dogs allowed at John Day Fossil Beds?
NPS marks pets as permitted on 16 of the 19 things to do it lists[9]. Where pets are allowed they must be on a leash no longer than six feet[8].
What are the hours at John Day Fossil Beds?
NPS says the outdoor recreation areas are open daily in all three units[6].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists John Day Fossil Beds National Monument as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 148,276, 2022: 165,201, 2023: 169,016, 2024: 122,529, 2025: 131,119. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 2 (Thomas Condon Visitor Center, Historic Cant Ranch Museum). National Park Service
  5. John Day Fossil Beds National Monument is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Monument) in Oregon. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Outdoor Recreation Areas: All outdoor recreation opportunities in the park are open daily, including all overlooks and hiking trails at the park’s three units: Sheep Rock, Painted Hills, and Clarno. National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for John Day Fossil Beds National Monument. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 19 things to do at John Day Fossil Beds National Monument: John Day Fossil Beds Junior Ranger Program, Layers of Life: Stories of Ancient Oregon, Fossil Gallery, Thomas Condon Overlook Trail, Trail of Fossils, Story in Stone Trail, Sheep Rock... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.