ParkFacts

All parks › Jean Lafitte National Historical Park and Preserve

Jean Lafitte National Historical Park and Preserve: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
April[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
226,543[3]
Visitor centers
6[4]

Jean Lafitte National Historical Park and Preserve is a unit of the National Park System in Louisiana[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Jean Lafitte National Historical Park and Preserve[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS says each of the six sites is open year-round, so check the page for the site you plan to visit for its hours and days[6]. NPS lists Christmas Day 2026-12-25 as an exception to the year-round hours[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was April with 29,365 recreation visits[2]. The quietest month was October with 10,368 visits[2]. NPS lists summer average highs of 89 and lows of 75 degrees Fahrenheit, and notes that humidity can reach 90%[7]. Winter averages a high of 64 and a low of 48[7].

January 2025: 13,966 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 16,666 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 26,753 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 29,365 recreation visits29,365AprMay 2025: 24,337 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 22,575 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 20,030 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 15,801 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 14,711 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 10,368 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 15,331 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 16,640 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, April, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January13,966
February16,666
March26,753
April29,365
May24,337
June22,575
July20,030
August15,801
September14,711
October10,368
November15,331
December16,640
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 247,749
2022[3] 269,748
2023[3] 248,353
2024[3] 212,591
2025[3] 226,543

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule says pets, where allowed, must be kept crated, caged or leashed, with a leash of six feet at most[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches, with service animals excepted[8]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 5 of its 9 listed things to do, including Relax in Our Courtyard and Discover French Quarter Architecture[9]. An individual park may restrict pets in additional areas[8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Jean Lafitte National Historical Park and Preserve?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before a trip.
When is the best time to visit?
In 2025 the busiest month was April with 29,365 recreation visits and the quietest was October with 10,368[2]. NPS lists fall average highs of 78 degrees Fahrenheit[7].
Are dogs allowed?
Where pets are allowed, they must be crated, caged or leashed, with a leash of six feet at most[8]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 5 of 9 listed things to do[9].
Is the park open year-round?
NPS says each of the six sites is open year-round, with hours that vary by site[6]. Christmas Day 2026-12-25 is a listed exception[6].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Jean Lafitte National Historical Park and Preserve as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 247,749, 2022: 269,748, 2023: 248,353, 2024: 212,591, 2025: 226,543. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 6 (Barataria Preserve, Chalmette Battlefield and Chalmette National Cemetery, French Quarter Visitor Center, Wetlands Acadian Cultural Center, Prairie Acadian Cultural Center, Acadian Cultural Center). National Park Service
  5. Jean Lafitte National Historical Park and Preserve is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Historical Park and Preserve) in Louisiana. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Jean Lafitte National Historical Park and Preserve: Each of Jean Lafitte's six sites is open year-round. See the specific site(s) you want to visit for operating hours and days information. Listed exceptions: Columbus Day 2027-10-12 to... National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Jean Lafitte National Historical Park and Preserve. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 9 things to do at Jean Lafitte National Historical Park and Preserve: Become a Jean Lafitte B.A.R.K. Ranger, Visit the Park Store, Relax in Our Courtyard, Discover Native Plants in Our Courtyard, Chalmette National Cemetery Audio Tour, Ask a... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.