ParkFacts

All parks › James A Garfield National Historic Site

James A Garfield National Historic Site: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
August[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
34,298[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

James A Garfield National Historic Site is a National Historic Site in Ohio that is part of the U.S. National Park System[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for James A Garfield National Historic Site[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS lists hours by season. From June to October, the Visitor Center and grounds are open daily from 10 am to 5 pm, and house tours begin after 10 am[6]. In May the hours are the same, but house tours begin after 12 pm[6]. From November to April, NPS lists Friday, Saturday and Sunday from 10 am to 5 pm, with guided house tours daily[6]. In 2025, the busiest month was August with 5,606 recreation visits[2]. NPS describes winter as cold with snow and ice from January to early March, and summers as comfortable but sometimes humid[7]. Hours can change, so confirm them on the official park page before you go.

January 2025: 760 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 2,205 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 1,982 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 3,877 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 4,177 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 4,707 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 5,424 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 5,606 recreation visits5,606AugSeptember 2025: 3,304 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 0 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 1,124 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 1,132 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, August, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January760
February2,205
March1,982
April3,877
May4,177
June4,707
July5,424
August5,606
September3,304
October0
November1,124
December1,132
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 20,982
2022[3] 32,173
2023[3] 36,553
2024[3] 39,671
2025[3] 34,298

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule says that where pets are allowed, they must be in a crate or cage or on a leash of six feet or less, and they are not allowed in public buildings[8]. Each park can close more areas to pets[8]. NPS lists pets as permitted for 2 of the 6 things to do here, the cell phone tours and starting your visit in the Visitor Center[9].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at James A Garfield National Historic Site?
NPS lists this site as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].
What are the hours?
From June to October the Visitor Center and grounds are open daily from 10 am to 5 pm[6]. From November to April, NPS lists Friday through Sunday from 10 am to 5 pm[6].
Are dogs allowed?
NPS lists pets as permitted for 2 of the 6 things to do here[9]. Under the national NPS pet rule, pets must be on a leash no longer than six feet or crated, and they are not allowed in public buildings[8].
Do I need a reservation for a tour?
NPS says groups of 6 or more require reservations, and schools and groups can arrange weekday tours by calling 440-255-8722[6].
What is the busiest month?
In 2025, the busiest month was August with 5,606 recreation visits[2].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists James A Garfield National Historic Site as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 20,982, 2022: 32,173, 2023: 36,553, 2024: 39,671, 2025: 34,298. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (James A. Garfield National Historic Site Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. James A Garfield National Historic Site is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Historic Site) in Ohio. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Operating Hours at James A. Garfield National Historic Site: May: Visitor Center and grounds open daily 10 am - 5 pm. House tours begin after 12 pm. June - October: Visitor Center and grounds open daily 10 am - 5 pm. House tours begin... National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for James A Garfield National Historic Site. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 6 things to do at James A Garfield National Historic Site: Guided tours of the Garfield home, Complete the Junior Ranger Program!, Cell Phone Tours At James A. Garfield National Historic Site, Today in the Park, Your Pet Can Become a B.A.R.K.... National Park Service
  10. Activities NPS lists for James A Garfield National Historic Site: Guided Tours, Junior Ranger Program, Park Film, Museum Exhibits, Shopping, Bookstore and Park Store, Gift Shop and Souvenirs. National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.