ParkFacts

All parks › Indiana Dunes National Park

Indiana Dunes National Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Private vehicle, 7 days
$25[1]
Busiest month (2025)
June[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
2,629,497[3]
Campgrounds
5[4]

Indiana Dunes is a National Park in Indiana and part of the U.S. National Park System[5]. NPS lists a 7-day entrance fee of $25 for a private vehicle[1], and the park also takes the America the Beautiful pass[6].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Motorcycle[7] $20
Private Vehicle[1] $25
Per Person[8] $15
Annual Entrance - Park[9] $45

The America the Beautiful pass is accepted here[6].

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[10] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[10] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[10] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[10] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[10] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[10] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[10] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[10] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[10] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

NPS says the general park areas are open all year, but some areas set their own hours, so check each one you plan to visit[11]. In 2025 the busiest month was June with 425,848 recreation visits[2]. The quietest month that year was February with 68,915 visits[2]. NPS weather data puts the warmest month in July and the coolest in January[12]. June is the wettest month on average[12].

January 2025: 86,797 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 68,915 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 124,329 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 137,336 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 271,854 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 425,848 recreation visits425,848JunJuly 2025: 423,731 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 393,665 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 259,298 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 202,163 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 103,630 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 131,931 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, June, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January86,797
February68,915
March124,329
April137,336
May271,854
June425,848
July423,731
August393,665
September259,298
October202,163
November103,630
December131,931
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 3,177,210
2022[3] 2,834,180
2023[3] 2,765,892
2024[3] 2,705,209
2025[3] 2,629,497

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 5 campgrounds and group sites in the park[4]. The largest is Dunewood Campground with 67 sites[4]. Other options include the Central Avenue Walk-in Sites with 5 sites and the Dunbar Group Site[4]. NPS lists nightly individual-site fees of up to $25[4].

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS rule, pets must be on a leash of six feet or less, or crated or caged, wherever they are allowed[13]. They cannot go into public buildings or onto designated swimming beaches, though service animals are an exception[13]. The park can close extra areas to pets, so check before you bring a dog[13].

Before you go

Questions people ask

How much is the entrance fee at Indiana Dunes National Park?
NPS lists $25 for a private vehicle, good for up to 7 days[1]. A motorcycle pays $20[7], and a person aged 16 or older entering on foot, bike or boat pays $15[8].
Is the Indiana Dunes annual pass valid at the state park?
No. NPS notes that the $45 Indiana Dunes National Park Annual Pass works only at the national park, not at Indiana Dunes State Park[9].
When is the busiest time at Indiana Dunes?
In 2025 the busiest month was June with 425,848 recreation visits[2]. February was the quietest month that year[2].
Can I bring my dog to Indiana Dunes National Park?
Where pets are allowed, NPS requires them to be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet[13]. Pets are not allowed on designated swimming beaches or in public buildings[13].
Is there camping at Indiana Dunes National Park?
Yes. Dunewood Campground has 67 sites[4], and NPS lists nightly individual-site fees of up to $25[4].

Facts and sources

  1. Entrance fee, Private Vehicle: $25. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 3,177,210, 2022: 2,834,180, 2023: 2,765,892, 2024: 2,705,209, 2025: 2,629,497. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Indiana Dunes National Park (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Indiana Dunes National Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Park) in Indiana. National Park Service
  6. Indiana Dunes National Park accepts the America the Beautiful (interagency) pass for entrance. National Park Service
  7. Entrance fee, Motorcycle: $20. National Park Service
  8. Entrance fee, Per Person: $15. National Park Service
  9. Annual Entrance - Park: $45. National Park Service
  10. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  11. Operating hours, Indiana Dunes National Park general areas: The general areas of the park are open year-round. Please check individual areas for specific hours of operation. National Park Service
  12. NPS weather and seasons overview for Indiana Dunes National Park. National Park Service
  13. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.