ParkFacts

All parks › Ice Age National Scenic Trail

Ice Age National Scenic Trail: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
29,125[3]

Ice Age National Scenic Trail is a National Scenic Trail in Wisconsin that is part of the U.S. National Park System[4]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Ice Age National Scenic Trail[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS says the trail is open year round, but some segments may close during Wisconsin's November gun deer hunting season[5]. Check the official page for hunting seasons, trail conditions and closures[5]. In 2025, the busiest month was July with 4,916 recreation visits, and the quietest was January with 797[2]. NPS describes Wisconsin as having four distinct seasons, with warm summers and cold, snowy winters[6]. Conditions can vary by season and by location along the trail[6]. The NPS office in Cross Plains is open on weekdays, except holidays[7]. It is listed as closed on Veterans Day, 2026-11-11[7].

January 2025: 797 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 1,048 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 1,603 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 1,954 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 3,836 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 2,007 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 4,916 recreation visits4,916JulAugust 2025: 3,670 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 1,234 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 3,615 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 2,426 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 2,019 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January797
February1,048
March1,603
April1,954
May3,836
June2,007
July4,916
August3,670
September1,234
October3,615
November2,426
December2,019
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2024[3] 29,711
2025[3] 29,125

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule says pets must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less, where they are allowed[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches, and service animals are excepted[8]. A park can also close additional areas to pets, so confirm on the official page before bringing a dog[8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee for Ice Age National Scenic Trail?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].
Is the Ice Age National Scenic Trail open in winter?
NPS says the trail is open year round, though some segments may close during the November gun deer hunting season[5].
What is the busiest month on the Ice Age National Scenic Trail?
In 2025, July was the busiest month with 4,916 recreation visits[2].
Are dogs allowed on the Ice Age National Scenic Trail?
Where pets are allowed, NPS rules require a leash no longer than six feet or a crate[8]. A park can also close additional areas to pets, so check the official page[8].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Ice Age National Scenic Trail as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2024: 29,711, 2025: 29,125. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Ice Age National Scenic Trail is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Scenic Trail) in Wisconsin. National Park Service
  5. Operating hours, Trail: The Ice Age National Scenic Trail is not your 'typical' park. The trail is almost 1,200 miles long and crosses the state of Wisconsin north to south and east to west. The Trail is open year round. However some segments may be closed... National Park Service
  6. NPS weather and seasons overview for Ice Age National Scenic Trail. National Park Service
  7. Operating hours, National Park Service Office: The operating hours for the National Park Service office located at 8075 Old Sauk Pass Road in Cross Plains, Wisconsin are Monday through Friday from 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., except holidays. Listed exceptions:... National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. Activities NPS lists for Ice Age National Scenic Trail: Camping, Backcountry Camping, Fishing, Hands-On, Volunteer Vacation, Hiking, Skiing, Cross-Country Skiing, Snowshoeing, Wildlife Watching, Birdwatching. National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.