ParkFacts

All parks › Hubbell Trading Post National Historic Site

Hubbell Trading Post National Historic Site: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
May[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
45,207[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Hubbell Trading Post National Historic Site is a National Park System unit in Arizona[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Hubbell Trading Post National Historic Site[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

In 2025 the busiest month was May and the quietest was January[2]. NPS lists winter hours that open at 8:00 AM[6] and close at 5:00 PM[6], generally from October to May[6]. Summer hours open at 8:00 AM[7] and close at 6:00 PM[7], generally from May to October[7]. The visitor center opens at 8:00 AM in winter[6]. NPS lists closures on 2026-11-26, 2026-12-25 and 2027-01-01[6]. NPS describes spring as normally windy[8]. It says summer can reach the high 90s[8]. Thunderstorms begin in July and run into August, per NPS[8].

January 2025: 2,732 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 2,848 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 4,068 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 4,279 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 5,037 recreation visits5,037MayJune 2025: 4,684 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 3,600 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 3,830 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 4,576 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 3,210 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 2,841 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 3,502 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, May, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January2,732
February2,848
March4,068
April4,279
May5,037
June4,684
July3,600
August3,830
September4,576
October3,210
November2,841
December3,502
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 21,256
2022[3] 50,017
2023[3] 54,187
2024[3] 46,419
2025[3] 45,207

Pets and dogs

Under the NPS pet rule, pets must be crated, caged or kept on a leash of six feet or less at all times, wherever they are allowed[9]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, with service animals excepted[9]. Each park can close more areas to pets, so check with the park[9].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Hubbell Trading Post?
NPS lists the site as fee-free, so there is no entrance fee[1].
What are the hours at Hubbell Trading Post?
NPS lists winter hours from 8:00 AM[6] to 5:00 PM[6] and summer hours from 8:00 AM[7] to 6:00 PM[7]. Confirm on the official page before you go.
When is the busiest time to visit?
In 2025 the busiest month was May and the quietest was January[2].
Are dogs allowed at Hubbell Trading Post?
Where pets are allowed, NPS rules require a leash no longer than six feet, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, with service animals excepted[9]. Each park can close more areas to pets[9].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Hubbell Trading Post National Historic Site as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 21,256, 2022: 50,017, 2023: 54,187, 2024: 46,419, 2025: 45,207. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Hubbell Trading Post NHS Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. Hubbell Trading Post National Historic Site is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Historic Site) in Arizona. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Park entrance Winter hours: Winter park operational hours is 8:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M. with visitor center opening at 8:00 A.M. Trading Post opens and closes with Park Entrance hours. Winter hours generally begin during October and end in May... National Park Service
  7. Operating hours, Park Entrance, Summer hours: Park summer operational hours are 8:00 A.M. to 6:00 P.M. This includes the Visitor Center and Trading Post operations. Summer hours generally begin in May and end in October of each year. National Park Service
  8. NPS weather and seasons overview for Hubbell Trading Post National Historic Site. National Park Service
  9. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  10. Activities NPS lists for Hubbell Trading Post National Historic Site: Arts and Culture, Guided Tours, Junior Ranger Program, Shopping, Bookstore and Park Store. National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.