ParkFacts

All parks › Hot Springs National Park

Hot Springs National Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
June[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
2,494,611[3]
Campgrounds
1[4]

Hot Springs National Park is a National Park System unit in Arkansas[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Hot Springs National Park[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

In 2025, the busiest month was June with 351,571 recreation visits and the quietest was January with 106,185[2]. NPS lists Arlington Lawn, the Grand Promenade and nearby sidewalks as open every day, from 5:00 am until 10:00 pm[6]. Vehicles can use the summit roads on the three mountains starting at 8:00 am, and the roads close at 10:00 pm, per NPS[6]. NPS notes that hot, humid summer days can push the heat index to 110ºF[7]. Winter wind chills can feel as low as 15ºF[7]. NPS lists spring and fall as the seasons with the most rain[7].

January 2025: 106,185 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 231,464 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 252,503 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 184,431 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 189,150 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 351,571 recreation visits351,571JunJuly 2025: 279,268 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 256,523 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 169,340 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 147,930 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 163,113 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 163,133 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, June, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January106,185
February231,464
March252,503
April184,431
May189,150
June351,571
July279,268
August256,523
September169,340
October147,930
November163,113
December163,133
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 2,162,884
2022[3] 2,646,133
2023[3] 2,502,967
2024[3] 2,461,812
2025[3] 2,494,611

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list one campground here, Gulpha Gorge Campground, with 44 sites[4]. The nightly individual-site fee NPS lists is $34[4]. Check Recreation.gov or the official park page for current booking details.

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, pets must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less, where they are allowed[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, with service animals excepted[8]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 32 of its 36 things to do here, and each park can close more areas to pets[9][8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Hot Springs National Park?
NPS lists Hot Springs National Park as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before you go.
When is the busiest month at Hot Springs National Park?
In 2025, the busiest month was June with 351,571 recreation visits[2]. January was the quietest at 106,185[2].
Can I camp at Hot Springs National Park?
NPS and Recreation.gov list Gulpha Gorge Campground with 44 sites[4]. The nightly fee NPS lists is $34[4].
Are dogs allowed at Hot Springs National Park?
Where pets are allowed, they must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less[8]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 32 of 36 things to do here[9].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Hot Springs National Park as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 2,162,884, 2022: 2,646,133, 2023: 2,502,967, 2024: 2,461,812, 2025: 2,494,611. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Hot Springs National Park (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Hot Springs National Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Park) in Arkansas. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Public Areas and Park Roads: Arlington Lawn, Grand Promenade, sidewalks on Bathhouse Row, Reserve Street, and Fountain Street, except for walk through traffic, are open from to 5:00 am to 10:00 pm, daily. Roads to Hot Springs Mountain,... National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Hot Springs National Park. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 36 things to do at Hot Springs National Park: Goat Rock Trail, Become a Hot Springs Junior Ranger, Camp at the Gulpha Gorge Campground, Oak Trail, An Overview: Hot Springs and North Mountain Trails, Honeysuckle Trail, Short Cut Trail, West... National Park Service
  10. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Fordyce Bathhouse Visitor Center and Museum). National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.