ParkFacts

All parks › Horseshoe Bend National Military Park

Horseshoe Bend National Military Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
50,738[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Horseshoe Bend National Military Park is a National Park System unit in Alabama[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Horseshoe Bend National Military Park[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS lists the grounds, trails and picnic areas as open from 8:00 AM[6] to 5:00 PM[6] CST. The Visitor Center is listed as open from 9:30 AM[6] to 4:30 PM[6]. NPS also says the boat launch closes at sunset[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was July with 6,388 recreation visits[2]. The quietest month was October with 1,507[2]. NPS describes summers as extremely hot and humid[7]. Winters are described as cold and wet, with occasional hard freezes[7]. In spring and fall, NPS suggests a light jacket because temperatures can drop suddenly[7].

January 2025: 2,984 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 3,971 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 3,516 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 4,434 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 6,199 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 5,916 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 6,388 recreation visits6,388JulAugust 2025: 5,233 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 4,949 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 1,507 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 2,476 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 3,165 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January2,984
February3,971
March3,516
April4,434
May6,199
June5,916
July6,388
August5,233
September4,949
October1,507
November2,476
December3,165
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 58,285
2022[3] 67,773
2023[3] 72,725
2024[3] 64,063
2025[3] 50,738

Pets and dogs

Under the National Park Service pet rule, where pets are allowed, they must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or shorter[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches, with service animals excepted[8]. Each park can close more areas to pets, so check with the park before you bring one[8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Horseshoe Bend National Military Park?
No. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1].
What are the hours?
NPS lists the grounds, trails and picnic areas as open 8:00 AM[6] to 5:00 PM[6] CST. The Visitor Center is listed at 9:30 AM[6] to 4:30 PM[6] Confirm on the official park page before you go.
What is the busiest month?
In 2025 the busiest month was July with 6,388 recreation visits[2]. October was the quietest with 1,507[2].
Are dogs allowed?
Where pets are allowed, they must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or shorter[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings[8]. Each park can close more areas to pets[8].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Horseshoe Bend National Military Park as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 58,285, 2022: 67,773, 2023: 72,725, 2024: 64,063, 2025: 50,738. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Horseshoe Bend National Military Park Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. Horseshoe Bend National Military Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Military Park) in Alabama. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Horseshoe Bend National Military Park Hours: Park grounds, trails, and picnic areas, are open from 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. CST. The Visitor Center is open from 9:30 A.M. - 4:30 P.M. The tour road is open. The boat launch closes at sunset. National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Horseshoe Bend National Military Park. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.