ParkFacts

All parks › Hopewell Furnace National Historic Site

Hopewell Furnace National Historic Site: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
August[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
45,897[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Hopewell Furnace National Historic Site is a National Historic Site in Pennsylvania[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Hopewell Furnace National Historic Site[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS lists the park as open Wednesday to Sunday, opening at 9:00AM and closing at 5:00PM[6]. On closed days the visitor center and parking lot cannot be used, but the trails stay open[6]. NPS also lists closures for Thanksgiving on 2026-11-26, Christmas on 2026-12-25 and New Years Day on 2027-01-01[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was August with 7,012 recreation visits[2]. January 2025 had 1,453 visits and February had 1,233[2]. NPS describes humid summers with highs averaging 83 degrees F, and January highs averaging 38 degrees F with possible icy conditions[7].

January 2025: 1,453 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 1,233 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 4,133 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 3,902 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 4,564 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 5,715 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 6,287 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 7,012 recreation visits7,012AugSeptember 2025: 5,963 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 0 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 3,296 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 2,339 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, August, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January1,453
February1,233
March4,133
April3,902
May4,564
June5,715
July6,287
August7,012
September5,963
October0
November3,296
December2,339
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 49,248
2022[3] 57,238
2023[3] 54,293
2024[3] 48,776
2025[3] 45,897

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule says that where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, with service animals excepted[8]. Each park can close more areas to pets, so check with the park before bringing a dog[8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Hopewell Furnace?
NPS lists the park as fee-free, so there is no entrance fee[1].
What are the hours at Hopewell Furnace?
NPS lists Wednesday to Sunday, opening at 9:00AM and closing at 5:00PM[6]. Confirm on the official page before a trip.
Are dogs allowed at Hopewell Furnace?
Where pets are allowed they must be on a leash no longer than six feet or crated[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings[8].
When is the busiest month at Hopewell Furnace?
In 2025 the busiest month was August with 7,012 recreation visits[2].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Hopewell Furnace National Historic Site as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 49,248, 2022: 57,238, 2023: 54,293, 2024: 48,776, 2025: 45,897. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Hopewell Furnace National Historic Site Visitor Center - 2 Mark Bird Lane, Elverson, PA 19520). National Park Service
  5. Hopewell Furnace National Historic Site is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Historic Site) in Pennsylvania. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Hopewell Furnace National Historic Site Hours: Hopewell Furnace National Historic Site is open Wednesday through Sunday from 9:00AM to 5:00PM. On days the park is closed, its historic buildings, parking lot and visitor center are... National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Hopewell Furnace National Historic Site. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. Activities NPS lists for Hopewell Furnace National Historic Site: Arts and Culture, Craft Demonstrations, Cultural Demonstrations, Astronomy, Stargazing, Biking, Compass and GPS, Geocaching, Food, Picnicking, Guided Tours, Self-Guided Tours - Walking,... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.