ParkFacts

All parks › Herbert Hoover National Historic Site

Herbert Hoover National Historic Site: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
September[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
106,672[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Herbert Hoover National Historic Site is a National Historic Site in Iowa[5]. NPS lists it as fee-free, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Herbert Hoover National Historic Site[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

From April 1 to October 31, NPS lists the historic buildings and visitor center as open 9:00 am to 5:00 pm[6]. From November 1 to March 31, the historic buildings open 9:00 am to 4:30 pm, and the visitor center keeps 9:00 am to 5:00 pm[6]. The grounds are listed as open around the clock[6]. Hours also have listed exceptions for Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day and New Year's Day[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was September and the quietest was January[2]. NPS describes spring and fall as mild, summer as hot and humid, and winter as cold, windy and snowy[7].

January 2025: 5,921 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 7,470 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 6,130 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 7,364 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 8,710 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 9,088 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 9,971 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 10,511 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 12,827 recreation visits12,827SepOctober 2025: 10,644 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 10,444 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 7,592 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, September, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January5,921
February7,470
March6,130
April7,364
May8,710
June9,088
July9,971
August10,511
September12,827
October10,644
November10,444
December7,592
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 69,843
2022[3] 103,804
2023[3] 109,728
2024[3] 148,031
2025[3] 106,672

Pets and dogs

Under the NPS pet rule, pets must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet where they are allowed[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, and each park can close more areas to pets[8]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 6 of the 8 things to do listed for this site[9].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Herbert Hoover National Historic Site?
NPS lists the site as fee-free, so there is no entrance fee[1].
What are the hours?
From April 1 to October 31, the historic buildings and visitor center are listed as open 9:00 am to 5:00 pm[6]. In winter the historic buildings are listed from 9:00 am to 4:30 pm[6].
Are dogs allowed?
Where pets are allowed, they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet[8]. Public buildings are off limits to pets[8].
What is the busiest month?
In 2025 the busiest month was September[2].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Herbert Hoover National Historic Site as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 69,843, 2022: 103,804, 2023: 109,728, 2024: 148,031, 2025: 106,672. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. Herbert Hoover National Historic Site is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Historic Site) in Iowa. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Operating Hours: From April 1 - October 31, historic buildings and the visitor center are open 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. From November 1 - March 31, historic buildings are open 9:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. and the visitor center is open 9:00 a.m.... National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Herbert Hoover National Historic Site. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 8 things to do at Herbert Hoover National Historic Site: Be a Junior Ranger at Herbert Hoover National Historic Site, Get Started at the Visitor Center, Take a Self-guided Tour, Picnic Where the President Picnicked, Walk the Nature Trails, Tour... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.