ParkFacts

All parks › Gulf Islands National Seashore

Gulf Islands National Seashore: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Private vehicle, 7 days
$25[1]
Busiest month (2025)
June[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
7,576,923[3]
Campgrounds
5[4]

Gulf Islands National Seashore is a National Park System unit in Florida and Mississippi[5]. NPS lists a $25 private vehicle entrance fee for its Florida fee areas, and the fees are cashless[1][6].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Private Vehicle[1] $25
Motorcycle[7] $20
Per Person[8] $15
Annual Entrance - Park[9] $45

The America the Beautiful pass is accepted here[10].

Entrance fee payment is cashless (card or mobile payment)[6].

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[11] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[11] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[11] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[11] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[11] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[11] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[11] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[11] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[11] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

In 2025, NPS counted 7,576,923 recreation visits here[3]. The busiest month in 2025 was June with 944,025 visits, and the quietest was December with 340,831[2]. NPS says winter temperatures run from 30-60 degrees Fahrenheit and rain is less common than in other seasons[12]. Summer temperatures run from 70-100+ degrees, with frequent thunderstorms[12]. NPS notes that hurricanes can affect the area between June and November[12]. The Davis Bayou Area Visitor Center is listed for Wednesday to Sunday only[13]. Naval Live Oaks is a day use area with its own listed hours[14]. The Fort Pickens Area lists a winter season exception from 2026-11-01 to 2027-03-31, so check its current hours[15].

January 2025: 369,688 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 613,357 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 542,325 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 609,965 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 773,132 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 944,025 recreation visits944,025JunJuly 2025: 856,414 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 794,771 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 720,777 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 522,785 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 488,853 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 340,831 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, June, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January369,688
February613,357
March542,325
April609,965
May773,132
June944,025
July856,414
August794,771
September720,777
October522,785
November488,853
December340,831
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 5,458,816
2022[3] 5,685,155
2023[3] 8,277,857
2024[3] 7,801,176
2025[3] 7,576,923

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 5 campgrounds here[4]. Fort Pickens Campground has 201 sites and Davis Bayou Campground has 56 sites[4]. NPS lists nightly individual-site fees from $22 to $25[4]. Naval Live Oaks has a youth group camping area that is reservation only[14].

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule says that where pets are allowed, they must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less[16]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches, with service animals excepted[16]. The park can close more areas to pets, so check with the park before bringing a dog[16].

Before you go

Questions people ask

How much is the entrance fee at Gulf Islands National Seashore?
NPS lists $25 for a private vehicle, $20 for a motorcycle and $15 per person[1][7][8]. NPS says fees apply in the Florida areas of Fort Pickens, Opal Beach and Johnson Beach[7].
What is the busiest month at Gulf Islands National Seashore?
The busiest month in 2025 was June with 944,025 recreation visits[2]. The quietest month in 2025 was December with 340,831[2].
Are dogs allowed at Gulf Islands National Seashore?
Under the national NPS pet rule, pets must be on a leash no longer than six feet where allowed[16]. They are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches[16].
Does Gulf Islands National Seashore accept the America the Beautiful pass?
Yes, NPS says the park accepts the America the Beautiful pass for entrance[10]. NPS lists the Resident Annual Pass at $80[11].
How many campgrounds are there at Gulf Islands National Seashore?
NPS and Recreation.gov list 5 campgrounds[4]. The largest is Fort Pickens Campground with 201 sites[4].

Facts and sources

  1. Entrance fee, Private Vehicle: $25. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 5,458,816, 2022: 5,685,155, 2023: 8,277,857, 2024: 7,801,176, 2025: 7,576,923. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Gulf Islands National Seashore (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Gulf Islands National Seashore is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Seashore) in Florida and Mississippi. National Park Service
  6. Entrance fees at Gulf Islands National Seashore are cashless (cards or mobile payment, no cash) according to NPS. National Park Service
  7. Entrance fee, Motorcycle: $20. National Park Service
  8. Entrance fee, Per Person: $15. National Park Service
  9. Annual Entrance - Park: $45. National Park Service
  10. Gulf Islands National Seashore accepts the America the Beautiful (interagency) pass for entrance. National Park Service
  11. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  12. NPS weather and seasons overview for Gulf Islands National Seashore. National Park Service
  13. Operating hours, Davis Bayou Area: The Davis Bayou Area is located south of U. S. Hwy. 90 east of downtown Ocean Springs, Mississippi and offers many recreational opportunities. Visitors can enjoy fishing, hiking, biking, birdwatching, picnicking, kayaking... National Park Service
  14. Operating hours, Naval Live Oaks Area: Naval Live Oaks is located on U.S. 98 east of Gulf Breeze, Florida. The fee-free area features many hiking trails and an overlook. Also great for fishing or launching a kayak. Additionally, there is a youth group... National Park Service
  15. Operating hours, Fort Pickens Area: Located on the western end of Santa Rosa Island, the Fort Pickens Area of the park offers a variety of visitor experiences including fishing, hiking, swimming, camping, and touring historic coastal defense structures.... National Park Service
  16. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.