ParkFacts

All parks › Guilford Courthouse National Military Park

Guilford Courthouse National Military Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
449,802[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Guilford Courthouse National Military Park is a National Military Park in North Carolina[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Guilford Courthouse National Military Park[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS lists the Battlefield Visitor Center as open Wednesday through Sunday, from 9:00 in the morning until 5:00 in the afternoon[6]. The park's trails can be walked until dusk[6]. NPS lists closures for Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Year's Day[6]. In 2025, the busiest month was July with 47,698 recreation visits, and the quietest was January with 25,780[2]. NPS describes summers as warm to hot and humid, and winter can bring snow or ice in January and February[7]. NPS says spring and fall bring cool weather and some rain[7].

January 2025: 25,780 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 31,825 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 43,275 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 43,163 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 42,496 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 35,897 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 47,698 recreation visits47,698JulAugust 2025: 35,047 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 44,876 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 28,855 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 34,918 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 35,972 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January25,780
February31,825
March43,275
April43,163
May42,496
June35,897
July47,698
August35,047
September44,876
October28,855
November34,918
December35,972
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 211,689
2022[3] 389,057
2023[3] 404,759
2024[3] 461,143
2025[3] 449,802

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule says pets must be crated, caged or on a leash of six feet or less where they are allowed[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, and each park can close more areas to pets[8]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 6 of the 9 listed things to do here, so check the park page for details[9].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Guilford Courthouse National Military Park?
NPS lists the park as fee-free, so there is no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before a trip.
What are the visitor center hours?
NPS lists the Battlefield Visitor Center as open Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday, 9:00 in the morning until 5:00 in the afternoon[6]. It lists closures for Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Year's Day[6].
When is the busiest month?
In 2025, the busiest month was July with 47,698 recreation visits[2]. The quietest month was January with 25,780[2].
Are dogs allowed at Guilford Courthouse National Military Park?
Where pets are allowed, they must be crated, caged or on a leash of six feet or less[8]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 6 of the 9 things to do[9].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Guilford Courthouse National Military Park as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 211,689, 2022: 389,057, 2023: 404,759, 2024: 461,143, 2025: 449,802. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. Guilford Courthouse National Military Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Military Park) in North Carolina. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Park Hours: Start your visit at the Battlefield Visitor Center, located at 2332 New Garden Road, Greensboro NC 27410. The Visitors Center is open Wednesday through Sunday from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. These facilities close to visitors and... National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Guilford Courthouse National Military Park. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 9 things to do at Guilford Courthouse National Military Park: Become a Southern Campaign of the American Revolution Junior Ranger, Drive the Battlefield Tour Road, Visit the Hoskins Farm, Bike on the Tour Road, Walk the Battlefield, Guilford... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.