ParkFacts

All parks › Guadalupe Mountains National Park

Guadalupe Mountains National Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Busiest month (2025)
March[1]
Recreation visits, 2025
206,423[2]
Campgrounds
13[3]
Visitor centers
3[4]

Guadalupe Mountains National Park is a National Park in Texas[5]. NPS lists an entrance fee of $10 per person for visitors 16 and older[6].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Per Person[6] $10
Annual Entrance - Park[7] $35

The America the Beautiful pass is accepted here[8].

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[9] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[9] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[9] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[9] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[9] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[9] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[9] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[9] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[9] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

NPS lists March as the busiest month in 2025 with 30,339 recreation visits, and January as the quietest with 8,692[1]. NPS describes high winds year-round, with gusts that can reach 60MPH or higher[10]. From May through October, NPS lists highs between 80F-100F+[10]. NPS describes November to April as generally milder, with highs between 50F-70F[10]. The Pine Springs area is listed as open all of the time during normal operations[11]. McKittrick Canyon is day use only, and its entrance gate is locked each evening[12]. Salt Basin Dunes are day use only, from sunrise to 30 minutes after sunset[13].

January 2025: 8,692 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 16,664 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 30,339 recreation visits30,339MarApril 2025: 28,735 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 17,702 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 12,543 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 11,328 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 8,714 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 12,459 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 17,288 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 15,228 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 26,731 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, March, is highlighted[1].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January8,692
February16,664
March30,339
April28,735
May17,702
June12,543
July11,328
August8,714
September12,459
October17,288
November15,228
December26,731
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[2] 243,291
2022[2] 219,987
2023[2] 227,340
2024[2] 226,134
2025[2] 206,423

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 13 campgrounds in the park[3]. Pine Springs Campground is the largest listed, with 35 sites, and Dog Canyon Campground has 14 sites[3]. NPS lists nightly individual-site fees from $6 to $20[3]. Camping at the Salt Basin Dunes is prohibited[13].

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, pets in areas where they are allowed must be in a crate or cage or on a leash of six feet or less, and this applies at all times[14]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, with service animals excepted[14]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 10 of its 48 things to do, including the Pinery Trail and El Capitan Viewpoint[15]. The park can close more areas to pets[14].

Before you go

Questions people ask

How much is the entrance fee at Guadalupe Mountains National Park?
NPS lists $10 per person for visitors 16 and older, good for 1-7 consecutive days[6]. The park Annual Entrance pass is listed at $35[7].
What is the best time to visit Guadalupe Mountains National Park?
In 2025 the busiest month was March with 30,339 visits and the quietest was January with 8,692[1]. NPS lists highs of 50F-70F from November to April[10].
Are dogs allowed in Guadalupe Mountains National Park?
Where pets are allowed, the NPS rule requires a crate, a cage or a leash of six feet or less[14]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 10 of its 48 things to do[15].
How many campgrounds are in Guadalupe Mountains National Park?
NPS and Recreation.gov list 13 campgrounds[3]. Pine Springs Campground has 35 sites[3].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  2. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 243,291, 2022: 219,987, 2023: 227,340, 2024: 226,134, 2025: 206,423. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. Campgrounds in Guadalupe Mountains National Park (list on this page). National Park Service
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 3 (Pine Springs Visitor Center, Dog Canyon Ranger Station, McKittrick Canyon Contact Station). National Park Service
  5. Guadalupe Mountains National Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Park) in Texas. National Park Service
  6. Entrance fee, Per Person: $10. National Park Service
  7. Annual Entrance - Park: $35. National Park Service
  8. Guadalupe Mountains National Park accepts the America the Beautiful (interagency) pass for entrance. National Park Service
  9. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  10. NPS weather and seasons overview for Guadalupe Mountains National Park. National Park Service
  11. Operating hours, Pine Springs: The Pine Springs area, including the campground, visitor center, trailhead, and associated parking areas are open and accessible all of the time during normal operations. Camping is permitted in designated campsites only. National Park Service
  12. Operating hours, McKittrick Canyon: McKittrick Canyon is designated as day-use only, with visiting hours from 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. (Mountain Time) daily. Please exit McKittrick Canyon before the posted closing time. The entrance gate on U.S.Highway 62/180... National Park Service
  13. Operating hours, Salt Basin Dunes: Located on the remote west side of the park, these striking dunes cover nearly 2,000 acres. The Salt Basin Dunes are designated day use only and are accessible for visitation beginning at sunrise to 30 minutes after... National Park Service
  14. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  15. NPS lists 48 things to do at Guadalupe Mountains National Park: Drive to Williams Ranch, Overnight on Wilderness Ridge, Guadalupe Peak Viewpoint, Visit the historic Frijole Ranch, The Notch, Hiking off-trail, Backpacking Preparation, Know the Rules,... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.