ParkFacts

All parks › Greenbelt Park

Greenbelt Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
October[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
130,314[3]
Campgrounds
2[4]

Greenbelt Park is a unit of the National Park System in Maryland[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Greenbelt Park[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

The park is listed as open every day, 6:00 AM to 10:00 PM[6]. The Good Luck Road Parking Area gates open to vehicles at 9:00 AM and close at 10:00 PM[7]. NPS lists that lot as closed for three holidays, Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Year's Day[7]. Sweetgum Picnic Area is listed with pedestrian access from 6:00 AM and vehicle gates from 9:00 AM[8]. In 2025 the busiest month was October with 20,818 recreation visits, and the quietest was September with 4,030[2]. NPS describes summer as warm and humid, with the warmest months being June, July and August[9]. It also says winter can be cold and snowy[9].

January 2025: 4,992 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 6,109 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 16,363 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 16,954 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 15,001 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 13,872 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 9,918 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 9,918 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 4,030 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 20,818 recreation visits20,818OctNovember 2025: 7,502 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 4,837 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, October, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January4,992
February6,109
March16,363
April16,954
May15,001
June13,872
July9,918
August9,918
September4,030
October20,818
November7,502
December4,837
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 23,893
2022[3] 60,800
2023[3] 91,785
2024[3] 77,642
2025[3] 130,314

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 2 campgrounds in the park[4]. Greenbelt Campground has 173 sites and Greenbelt Park Picnic Areas has 2 sites[4]. NPS lists the nightly individual-site fee as $20[4]. NPS also lists camping, group camping and RV camping as activities here[10].

Pets and dogs

Under National Park Service rules, where pets are allowed they need to be crated, caged, or kept on a leash of six feet or shorter at all times[11]. Pets are not permitted inside public buildings, on public transit or on designated swimming beaches, though service animals are excepted[11]. Individual parks may close additional areas to pets, so check with the park before bringing a dog onto a trail[11].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee for Greenbelt Park?
NPS lists Greenbelt Park as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1]. Fees can change, so confirm on the official page before a trip.
What are the opening hours?
The park is listed as open every day, 6:00 AM to 10:00 PM[6]. Some vehicle gates open at 9:00 AM[7][8].
When is the quietest time to visit?
In 2025 the quietest month was September with 4,030 recreation visits[2]. The busiest month that year was October with 20,818[2].
Are dogs allowed at Greenbelt Park?
Where pets are allowed, NPS rules say they must be on a leash no longer than six feet, or crated or caged[11]. Individual parks may close additional areas to pets[11].
How many campsites are there?
NPS and Recreation.gov list Greenbelt Campground with 173 sites[4]. The nightly individual-site fee is listed as $20[4].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Greenbelt Park as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 23,893, 2022: 60,800, 2023: 91,785, 2024: 77,642, 2025: 130,314. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Greenbelt Park (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Greenbelt Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: Park) in Maryland. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Greenbelt Park: Open daily from 6:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m. National Park Service
  7. Operating hours, Good Luck Road Parking Area: Good Luck Road Parking Area gates are open to vehicles from 9:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m. and are closed on Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day, and New Year’s Day. Listed exceptions: Thanksgiving Day 2026-11-26 to... National Park Service
  8. Operating hours, Sweetgum Picnic Area Gates: Sweetgum Picnic Area is open daily from 6:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m. for pedestrian access. The gates open to vehicles from 9:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m. and are closed on Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day, and New Year’s... National Park Service
  9. NPS weather and seasons overview for Greenbelt Park. National Park Service
  10. Activities NPS lists for Greenbelt Park: Camping, Group Camping, RV Camping, Food, Picnicking, Hiking, Junior Ranger Program, Playground, Wildlife Watching. National Park Service
  11. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  12. NPS lists 11 things to do at Greenbelt Park: Spring and Fall Campfire programs, Junior Ranger Programs at National Capital Parks - East, Collect all the National Capital Parks - East Passport Stamps, Green Line - DC Metro, Yellow Line - DC Metro, Junior... National Park Service
  13. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Greenbelt Park Ranger Station). National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.