ParkFacts

All parks › Great Sand Dunes National Park & Preserve

Great Sand Dunes National Park & Preserve: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Private vehicle entrance
$25[1]
Busiest month (2025)
June[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
432,498[3]
Campgrounds
3[4]

Great Sand Dunes National Park & Preserve is a unit of the National Park System in Colorado[5]. NPS lists a $25 private vehicle entrance fee, and the park and preserve are listed as open all year, day and night[1][6].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Private Vehicle[1] $25
Non-commercial Groups[7] $15
Motorcycle[8] $20
Per Person[9] $15
Annual Entrance - Park[10] $45

The America the Beautiful pass is accepted here[11].

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[12] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[12] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[12] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[12] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[12] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[12] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[12] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[12] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[12] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

NPS lists the park and preserve as open around the clock all year[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was June and the quietest was January[2]. June had 75,009 recorded visits and July had 73,599 in 2025[2]. NPS says temperatures are relatively cool through the year, and sand surface temperatures in mid-day summer can reach 160 degrees F[13]. NPS suggests exploring the dunes in the morning or evening during summer[13]. NPS says wind may pick up in spring and with storm fronts, and winter nights are frigid[13].

January 2025: 5,475 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 7,958 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 27,128 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 22,172 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 61,955 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 75,009 recreation visits75,009JunJuly 2025: 73,599 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 61,477 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 41,565 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 33,912 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 12,679 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 9,569 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, June, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January5,475
February7,958
March27,128
April22,172
May61,955
June75,009
July73,599
August61,477
September41,565
October33,912
November12,679
December9,569
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 602,613
2022[3] 493,428
2023[3] 512,219
2024[3] 437,661
2025[3] 432,498

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 3 campgrounds here[4]. Pinon Flats Campground has 90 sites, the backcountry dunes and forest campsites have 27, and the Medano Pass Primitive Road campsites have 21[4]. Nightly individual-site fees listed by NPS range from $6 to $20[4]. Check Recreation.gov or the park page for current booking details.

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule says pets must be crated, caged or on a leash of six feet or less wherever they are allowed[14]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches, with service animals excepted[14]. Each park can close more areas to pets, so confirm local rules with the park[14]. NPS lists pets as permitted on several of its suggested activities, including Medano Creek and the dunes[15].

Before you go

Questions people ask

How much is the entrance fee at Great Sand Dunes?
NPS lists $25 for a Private Vehicle and $20 for a Motorcycle[1][8]. Walk-in and bicycle visitors pay $15 per person[9].
Is there an annual pass for Great Sand Dunes?
NPS lists an Annual Entrance pass for this park at $45[10]. The park also accepts the America the Beautiful pass[11].
What is the busiest month at Great Sand Dunes?
In 2025 the busiest month was June, with 75,009 recorded visits[2]. January was the quietest, with 5,475[2].
Are dogs allowed at Great Sand Dunes?
NPS rules say pets must be kept in a crate or cage or on a leash of six feet or less where pets are allowed[14]. NPS lists pets as permitted on activities such as Explore the Dunes[15].
What time does the park open?
NPS lists the park and preserve as open all day and night all year[6]. NPS says entrance fees are collected only while the entrance station is open in spring, summer and fall, or the visitor center is open in winter[1].

Facts and sources

  1. Entrance fee, Private Vehicle: $25. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 602,613, 2022: 493,428, 2023: 512,219, 2024: 437,661, 2025: 432,498. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Great Sand Dunes National Park & Preserve (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Great Sand Dunes National Park & Preserve is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Park & Preserve) in Colorado. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Great Sand Dunes National Park and Preserve: The park and preserve are open 24/7 all year National Park Service
  7. Entrance fee, Non-commercial Groups: $15. National Park Service
  8. Entrance fee, Motorcycle: $20. National Park Service
  9. Entrance fee, Per Person: $15. National Park Service
  10. Annual Entrance - Park: $45. National Park Service
  11. Great Sand Dunes National Park & Preserve accepts the America the Beautiful (interagency) pass for entrance. National Park Service
  12. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  13. NPS weather and seasons overview for Great Sand Dunes National Park & Preserve. National Park Service
  14. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  15. NPS lists 8 things to do at Great Sand Dunes National Park & Preserve: Splash in Medano Creek, Explore the Dunes, Sandboarding and Sand Sledding, Experience the Night, Hike Montville Nature Trail or Mosca Pass Trail, Hike Medano Lake and Mount Herard, Hike... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.