ParkFacts

All parks › Great Basin National Park

Great Basin National Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
161,210[3]
Campgrounds
7[4]

Great Basin National Park is a National Park in Nevada run by the U.S. National Park Service[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so you pay no entrance fee to get in[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Great Basin National Park[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

In 2025 the park counted 161,210 recreation visits[3]. The busiest month in 2025 was July with 36,940 visits[2], and September was the second-busiest month with 27,868[2]. The quietest month was December with 1,143 visits[2]. NPS says the park grounds and trails page points to the visitor centers tab for the hours of each facility[6]. Conditions change with elevation, nights can turn cold in this dry desert, summer afternoons can bring strong thunderstorms, and snow is possible in any month up high[7].

January 2025: 4,023 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 1,760 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 1,719 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 8,772 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 15,774 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 27,450 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 36,940 recreation visits36,940JulAugust 2025: 19,629 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 27,868 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 14,465 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 1,667 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 1,143 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January4,023
February1,760
March1,719
April8,772
May15,774
June27,450
July36,940
August19,629
September27,868
October14,465
November1,667
December1,143
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 144,875
2022[3] 142,115
2023[3] 143,265
2024[3] 152,068
2025[3] 161,210

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 7 campground entries in the park, one of them a dump station[4]. The largest is Baker Creek Campground with 37 sites, followed by Wheeler Peak Campground with 36 sites[4]. NPS lists nightly fees for individual sites from $10 to $20[4].

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, pets must be on a leash of six feet or less, or kept in a crate or cage, and they may not enter public buildings[8]. NPS marks 5 of its listed activities here as open to pets, including the hike to Lexington Arch and Driving the Park[9]. The park can close more areas to pets, so check before you go[8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Does Great Basin National Park have an entrance fee?
No. NPS lists Great Basin as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1].
When is Great Basin National Park busiest?
The busiest month in 2025 was July with 36,940 recreation visits[2]. The quietest was December with 1,143[2].
Are dogs allowed in Great Basin National Park?
Where pets are allowed, they must be on a leash no longer than six feet or crated[8]. NPS lists 5 activities where pets are welcome, such as picnicking at Pole Canyon[9].
How much does camping cost at Great Basin National Park?
NPS lists nightly individual-site fees from $10 to $20 across the park's campgrounds[4].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Great Basin National Park as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 144,875, 2022: 142,115, 2023: 143,265, 2024: 152,068, 2025: 161,210. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Great Basin National Park (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Great Basin National Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Park) in Nevada. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Great Basin National Park: Park Grounds and Trails Check "Visitor Centers" tab for facility-specific hours National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Great Basin National Park. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 34 things to do at Great Basin National Park: Lehman Caves Tour, Hike the Baker Creek Loop, Hike to the Wheeler Peak Bristlecone Grove, Become a Great Basin National Park Junior Ranger, Hike to Lexington Arch, Hike the Upper Strawberry Trail,... National Park Service
  10. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 2 (Lehman Caves Visitor Center, Great Basin Visitor Center). National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.