ParkFacts

All parks › Grand Teton National Park

Grand Teton National Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Private vehicle, 7 days
$35[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
3,800,648[3]
Campgrounds
9[4]

Grand Teton National Park is a National Park in Wyoming run by the National Park Service[5]. NPS lists a $35 entrance fee for a private vehicle, good for 7 days[1], and entrance fees here are cashless[6].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Private Vehicle[1] $35
Motorcycle[7] $30
Per Person[8] $20
Nonresident[9] $100
Annual Entrance - Park[10] $70

The America the Beautiful pass is accepted here[11].

Entrance fee payment is cashless (card or mobile payment)[6].

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[12] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[12] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[12] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[12] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[12] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[12] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[12] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[12] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[12] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

NPS says you can enter the park at any hour, but visitor services and car access change with the season[13]. In 2025 the busiest month was July with 787,186 recreation visits, and the quietest was January with 50,745[2]. NPS describes July and August as warm by day and cool at night, with afternoon thundershowers common[14]. From December to April, NPS notes snow covering the mountains and valley and frigid nights[14]. Snow and frost can show up in any month, according to NPS[14].

January 2025: 50,745 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 53,580 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 64,716 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 77,629 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 341,521 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 680,406 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 787,186 recreation visits787,186JulAugust 2025: 735,593 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 617,970 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 281,020 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 56,377 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 53,905 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January50,745
February53,580
March64,716
April77,629
May341,521
June680,406
July787,186
August735,593
September617,970
October281,020
November56,377
December53,905
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 3,885,230
2022[3] 2,806,223
2023[3] 3,417,106
2024[3] 3,628,222
2025[3] 3,800,648

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 9 campgrounds in the park[4]. The largest is Colter Bay Campground with 360 sites, followed by Gros Ventre Campground with 322 sites[4]. Nightly fees for individual sites listed by NPS range from $13 to $117[4].

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS rule, pets must be crated, caged or on a leash of six feet or less wherever they are allowed, and they cannot go into public buildings, on public transportation or onto designated swimming beaches[15]. Service animals are an exception[15]. NPS marks 10 of the park's 53 listed things to do as open to pets, including Moose-Wilson Road and Grassy Lake Road[16].

Before you go

Questions people ask

How much is the entrance fee for Grand Teton National Park?
NPS lists $35 for a private vehicle[1], $30 for a motorcycle[7] and $20 per person aged 16 and older on foot or bike[8], each good for 7 days. Payment is cashless[6].
What is the best time to visit Grand Teton?
In 2025 July had the most recreation visits at 787,186[2]. NPS describes July and August as warm with cool nights and common afternoon thundershowers[14]. January was the quietest month with 50,745 visits[2].
Are dogs allowed in Grand Teton National Park?
Where pets are allowed, they must be on a leash no longer than six feet or kept in a crate or cage[15]. NPS lists 10 of its 53 park activities as pet friendly, such as Moose-Wilson Road[16].
Does Grand Teton accept the America the Beautiful pass?
Yes, NPS says the park accepts the America the Beautiful pass for entrance[11]. The Resident Annual Pass is listed at $80[12].
How many campgrounds are in Grand Teton?
NPS and Recreation.gov list 9 campgrounds, with nightly individual site fees from $13 to $117 according to NPS[4].

Facts and sources

  1. Entrance fee, Private Vehicle: $35. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 3,885,230, 2022: 2,806,223, 2023: 3,417,106, 2024: 3,628,222, 2025: 3,800,648. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Grand Teton National Park (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Grand Teton National Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Park) in Wyoming. National Park Service
  6. Entrance fees at Grand Teton National Park are cashless (cards or mobile payment, no cash) according to NPS. National Park Service
  7. Entrance fee, Motorcycle: $30. National Park Service
  8. Entrance fee, Per Person: $20. National Park Service
  9. Entrance fee, Nonresident: $100. National Park Service
  10. Annual Entrance - Park: $70. National Park Service
  11. Grand Teton National Park accepts the America the Beautiful (interagency) pass for entrance. National Park Service
  12. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  13. Operating hours, Grand Teton National Park: Visitors may enter the park at any time, but visitor services and motor vehicle access vary throughout the year. National Park Service
  14. NPS weather and seasons overview for Grand Teton National Park. National Park Service
  15. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  16. NPS lists 53 things to do at Grand Teton National Park: Taggart Lake, Phelps Lake Loop, Mormon Row, Lake Creek - Woodland Trail Loop, Hermitage Point, Moose-Wilson Road, Aspen Ridge - Boulder Ridge, Valley Trail - Phelps Lake Overlook, Granite Canyon,... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.