ParkFacts

All parks › Grand Portage National Monument

Grand Portage National Monument: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
August[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
85,734[3]
Campgrounds
1[4]

Grand Portage National Monument is a National Park System unit in Minnesota[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so it has no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Grand Portage National Monument[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS says the Ojibwe Village, the outer grounds and two trails (Mount Rose and Grand Portage) can be visited any day of the year[6]. The Historic Depot is a seasonal site[7]. NPS says it opens on Memorial Day weekend and stays open through Columbus Day[7]. The Heritage Center is the visitor center and also houses museum displays on fur trade history and the Grand Portage Anishinaabe[8]. In 2025 the busiest month was August, with 22,272 recreation visits[2]. The quietest month was November, with 966 visits[2]. NPS describes northern Minnesota as having short, warm summers and long, cold winters[9]. July temperatures average 55°F to 78°F, and January averages run from –11°F to 12°F[9].

January 2025: 1,357 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 1,137 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 1,661 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 1,755 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 5,396 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 13,128 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 19,218 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 22,272 recreation visits22,272AugSeptember 2025: 12,198 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 5,215 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 966 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 1,431 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, August, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January1,357
February1,137
March1,661
April1,755
May5,396
June13,128
July19,218
August22,272
September12,198
October5,215
November966
December1,431
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 83,708
2022[3] 93,108
2023[3] 88,291
2024[3] 88,931
2025[3] 85,734

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list one campground here, the Fort Charlotte Backcountry Campgrounds, with 2 sites[4]. NPS also lists backcountry camping and canoe or kayak camping among the activities[10]. Check the official page for booking details.

Pets and dogs

Under the NPS pet rule, where pets are allowed they must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less, at all times[11]. Pets are barred from public buildings and from designated swimming beaches, though service animals are excepted[11]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 8 of its 17 listed things to do, including hiking the Grand Portage trails and birding on Mount Rose[12]. Each park can close more areas to pets[11].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Grand Portage National Monument?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before your trip.
When is the Historic Depot open?
NPS lists it as open from Memorial Day weekend to Columbus Day, then closed for the off season[7]. The grounds and trails are open daily year-round[6].
Which month had the most visits in 2025?
August was the busiest month in 2025 with 22,272 recreation visits[2]. November was the quietest with 966[2].
Are dogs allowed at Grand Portage National Monument?
Where pets are allowed, NPS rules require a leash no longer than six feet or a crate[11]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 8 of its 17 listed things to do[12].
Can you camp at Grand Portage National Monument?
NPS and Recreation.gov list the Fort Charlotte Backcountry Campgrounds, with 2 sites[4].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Grand Portage National Monument as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 83,708, 2022: 93,108, 2023: 88,291, 2024: 88,931, 2025: 85,734. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Grand Portage National Monument (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Grand Portage National Monument is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Monument) in Minnesota. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Trails & Grounds: The Anishinaabe Oodena (Ojibwe Village), the grounds outside of the palisade, and the Mount Rose and Grand Portage trails are open daily year-round. National Park Service
  7. Operating hours, Historic Depot: The Historic Site is open from Memorial Day weekend, holidays included, through Columbus Day, and closed the rest of the year. National Park Service
  8. Operating hours, Heritage Center: The Heritage Center serves as the monument's visitor center for information and houses a museum about the Grand Portage Anishinaabe and fur trade era. National Park Service
  9. NPS weather and seasons overview for Grand Portage National Monument. National Park Service
  10. Activities NPS lists for Grand Portage National Monument: Arts and Culture, Craft Demonstrations, Cultural Demonstrations, Camping, Backcountry Camping, Canoe or Kayak Camping, Group Camping, Food, Picnicking, Guided Tours, Self-Guided Tours - Walking,... National Park Service
  11. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  12. NPS lists 17 things to do at Grand Portage National Monument: Hike Gichi Onigaming (Grand Portage), Visit Grand Portage State Park, Hike Grand Portage Trails, Browse the Bookstore, Visit the Reconstructed North West Company Depot, Birding on Mount Rose,... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.