ParkFacts

All parks › Golden Gate National Recreation Area

Golden Gate National Recreation Area: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
August[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
15,748,676[3]
Campgrounds
5[4]

Golden Gate National Recreation Area is a unit of the National Park System in California[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Golden Gate National Recreation Area[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS says most areas of this urban park can be reached 24 hours a day, while most parking lots are open from sunrise to sunset[6]. Listed day use areas close 1 hour after sunset[7]. Muir Woods National Monument is open daily, but its hours change through the year, so check its own website[8]. In 2025, August was the busiest month with 1,756,832 recreation visits, and December was the quietest with 959,994[2]. NPS describes winter as cool with sporadic rain, and says summer fog covers most coastal areas by July[9]. NPS also notes clear skies in September and October[9].

January 2025: 1,050,437 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 1,001,568 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 1,222,986 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 1,421,322 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 1,452,809 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 1,566,690 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 1,688,027 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 1,756,832 recreation visits1,756,832AugSeptember 2025: 1,341,071 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 1,228,178 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 1,058,762 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 959,994 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, August, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January1,050,437
February1,001,568
March1,222,986
April1,421,322
May1,452,809
June1,566,690
July1,688,027
August1,756,832
September1,341,071
October1,228,178
November1,058,762
December959,994
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 13,712,614
2022[3] 15,638,911
2023[3] 14,953,882
2024[3] 17,187,508
2025[3] 15,748,676

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 5 campgrounds here[4]. Haypress Campground and Kirby Cove Campground each have 6 sites, Hawk Campground and Bicentennial Campground have 3 each, and Rob Hill Campground is also listed[4]. NPS lists nightly individual-site fees from $25 to $40[4].

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet[10]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches, with service animals excepted[10]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 14 of its 23 listed things to do, and each park can close more areas to pets[11][10].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee for Golden Gate National Recreation Area?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1]. Muir Woods National Monument has its own reservation and entrance fee notes[12].
What is the busiest month?
In 2025, August had the most recreation visits at 1,756,832[2]. December had the fewest at 959,994[2].
Are dogs allowed?
Where pets are allowed, they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet[10]. They are not allowed on designated swimming beaches or in public buildings, and the park can close more areas[10].
Can you camp here?
NPS and Recreation.gov list 5 campgrounds[4]. NPS lists nightly individual-site fees from $25 to $40[4].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Golden Gate National Recreation Area as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 13,712,614, 2022: 15,638,911, 2023: 14,953,882, 2024: 17,187,508, 2025: 15,748,676. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Golden Gate National Recreation Area (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Golden Gate National Recreation Area is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Recreation Area) in California. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Parking Lots: Although this urban park is accessible 24 hours a day in most areas, most parking lots are open between sunrise to sunset. National Park Service
  7. Operating hours, Day Use Areas: These areas are open from 6 a.m. until 1 hour after sunset. Marin County: - Conzelman Rd (west, between traffic circle and Field Rd.) - Kirby Cove (except registered campers with permits) - Muir Beach - Muir Beach Overlook -... National Park Service
  8. Operating hours, Muir Woods National Monument: Muir Woods National Monument is open daily with hours varying throughout the year. Please check the Muir Woods National Monument park website for the most current, up to date information. In accordance with... National Park Service
  9. NPS weather and seasons overview for Golden Gate National Recreation Area. National Park Service
  10. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  11. NPS lists 23 things to do at Golden Gate National Recreation Area: Hawk Hill Birdwatching, Rodeo Lagoon Birdwatching, Nike Missile Site in the Marin Headlands, Visit the New Industries Building, Hike the Bolinas Ridge Trail, Walk the Cross Marin Trail,... National Park Service
  12. Parking or transportation fee note from NPS: Parking/shuttle reservations are required for all vehicles and shuttle riders visiting Muir Woods National Monument. Entrance fees may be purchased in advance with your reservation via GoMuirWoods.com or upon... National Park Service
  13. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 4 (William Penn Mott Jr. Presidio Visitor Center, Golden Gate Bridge Welcome Center, Lands End Lookout Visitor Center, Muir Woods National Monument Visitor Center). National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.