ParkFacts

All parks › Glen Canyon National Recreation Area

Glen Canyon National Recreation Area: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Private vehicle entrance
$30[1]
Busiest month (2025)
June[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
3,729,502[3]
Campgrounds
11[4]

Glen Canyon National Recreation Area is a National Park System unit in Arizona and Utah[5]. NPS lists a $30 entrance fee for a private vehicle, and the area is open around the clock all year[1][6].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Private Vehicle[1] $30
Motorcycle[7] $25
Per Person[8] $15
Annual Entrance - Park[9] $55

The America the Beautiful pass is accepted here[10].

Entrance fee payment is cashless (card or mobile payment)[11].

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[12] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[12] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[12] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[12] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[12] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[12] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[12] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[12] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[12] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

NPS says the area is open 24 hours a day all year[6]. If nobody staffs the entrance station, you can pay at the automated fee machine[6]. Launch ramps stay open all day unless low water closes them[6]. NPS describes summers as extremely hot with little shade, and winters as moderately cold with nights often below freezing[13]. Spring weather is variable with extended windy periods, and NPS describes fall as mild[13]. In 2025 the busiest month was June with 532,013 recreation visits[2]. The quietest month was December with 119,757 visits[2].

January 2025: 142,072 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 140,255 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 384,974 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 368,179 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 373,556 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 532,013 recreation visits532,013JunJuly 2025: 479,862 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 419,144 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 310,766 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 300,097 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 158,827 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 119,757 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, June, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January142,072
February140,255
March384,974
April368,179
May373,556
June532,013
July479,862
August419,144
September310,766
October300,097
November158,827
December119,757
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 3,144,318
2022[3] 2,842,776
2023[3] 5,206,934
2024[3] 4,725,610
2025[3] 3,729,502

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 11 campgrounds here[4]. The largest is Wahweap Campground & RV Park with 266 sites, followed by Antelope Point RV Park with 104 sites[4]. Several primitive camping areas are also listed, including Lone Rock Beach and Stanton Creek[4]. NPS lists nightly individual-site fees from $12 to $480, so check the listing for the campground you want[4].

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule says that where pets are allowed, they must be kept in a crate or cage or held on a leash of six feet at most[14]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches, with service animals excepted[14]. Each park can close more areas to pets[14]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 8 of its 12 listed things to do, including Driving the Burr Trail and Swimming in Lake Powell[15].

Before you go

Questions people ask

How much is the entrance fee at Glen Canyon National Recreation Area?
NPS lists $30 for a private vehicle, $25 for a motorcycle and $15 per person on foot or bicycle[1][7][8]. Fees are cashless[11].
Is Glen Canyon National Recreation Area open 24 hours?
NPS says the area is open 24 hours per day all year[6]. Launch ramps can close due to low water[6].
What is the best time to visit Glen Canyon?
NPS describes summers as extremely hot and fall as mild[13]. In 2025 June had the most visits at 532,013 and December the fewest at 119,757[2].
Can I bring my dog to Glen Canyon?
Under the national NPS pet rule, pets must be kept in a crate or cage or held on a leash of six feet at most where allowed[14]. They are not allowed on designated swimming beaches[14].
Does Glen Canyon accept the America the Beautiful pass?
Yes, NPS says the area accepts it for entrance[10]. The Resident Annual Pass costs $80[12].

Facts and sources

  1. Entrance fee, Private Vehicle: $30. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 3,144,318, 2022: 2,842,776, 2023: 5,206,934, 2024: 4,725,610, 2025: 3,729,502. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Glen Canyon National Recreation Area (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Glen Canyon National Recreation Area is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Recreation Area) in Arizona and Utah. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Glen Canyon Open Hours: Glen Canyon National Recreation Area is open 24 hours per day, year-round. If there is not a person staffing the entrance station, you may pay your entrance fee at the automated fee machine. Launch ramps are open... National Park Service
  7. Entrance fee, Motorcycle: $25. National Park Service
  8. Entrance fee, Per Person: $15. National Park Service
  9. Annual Entrance - Park: $55. National Park Service
  10. Glen Canyon National Recreation Area accepts the America the Beautiful (interagency) pass for entrance. National Park Service
  11. Entrance fees at Glen Canyon National Recreation Area are cashless (cards or mobile payment, no cash) according to NPS. National Park Service
  12. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  13. NPS weather and seasons overview for Glen Canyon National Recreation Area. National Park Service
  14. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  15. NPS lists 12 things to do at Glen Canyon National Recreation Area: Scramble down Cathedral Wash Trail, From Your Boat To The Bridge, Driving the Burr Trail, Swimming in Lake Powell, Day Trip or Backpack Hike to Coyote Gulch, Off Road Vehicles in Glen... National Park Service
  16. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 6 (Escalante Interagency Visitor Center, Carl Hayden Visitor Center, Bullfrog Visitor Center, Navajo Bridge Interpretive Center, Glen Canyon Conservancy Flagship, Halls Crossing Contact Station). National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.