ParkFacts

All parks › Glacier National Park

Glacier National Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Private vehicle, 7 days
$35[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
3,136,557[3]
Campgrounds
15[4]

Glacier National Park is a national park in Montana run by the National Park Service[5]. A private vehicle pays $35 for a seven day entry, with a lower winter rate[1], and the park is open around the clock all year[6].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Private Vehicle[1] $35
Per Person[7] $20
Motorcycle[8] $30
Nonresident[9] $100
Annual Entrance - Park[10] $70

The America the Beautiful pass is accepted here[11].

Entrance fee payment is cashless (card or mobile payment)[12].

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[13] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[13] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[13] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[13] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[13] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[13] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[13] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[13] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[13] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

The park stays open 24 hours a day, 365 days a year, and you still owe the entrance fee when no ranger is at the gate[6]. Each entrance has instructions for paying on your own[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was July with 765,061 recreation visits[2], and the quietest was February with 15,202[2]. NPS says the weather is highly variable, with warm summer days, while winter brings temperatures well below freezing and heavy snow[14].

January 2025: 17,984 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 15,202 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 25,909 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 48,576 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 238,766 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 576,577 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 765,061 recreation visits765,061JulAugust 2025: 718,766 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 552,479 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 127,537 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 27,967 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 21,733 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January17,984
February15,202
March25,909
April48,576
May238,766
June576,577
July765,061
August718,766
September552,479
October127,537
November27,967
December21,733
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 3,081,656
2022[3] 2,908,458
2023[3] 2,933,616
2024[3] 3,208,755
2025[3] 3,136,557

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 15 campgrounds in the park[4]. The largest is Apgar Campground with 211 sites[4], and the smallest have 7 sites each, such as Logging Creek and Quartz Creek[4]. NPS lists nightly fees for individual sites from $15 to $30[4]. Check the official listing for each campground before you book.

Pets and dogs

Under the national rule, pets must be crated, caged or held on a leash of six feet or less wherever they are allowed[15]. Pets cannot go into public buildings, onto public transportation or onto designated swimming beaches, though service animals are exempt[15]. Of the 41 things to do NPS lists here, pets are allowed on 2, including driving Going-to-the-Sun Road[16].

Before you go

Questions people ask

How much is the entrance fee for Glacier National Park?
NPS lists $35 for a private vehicle[1], $30 for a motorcycle[8] and $20 per person on foot or bike[7]. From November 1 to April 30 the vehicle rate drops to $25[1], the motorcycle rate to $20[8] and the per-person rate to $15[7].
When is the busiest time to visit Glacier National Park?
In 2025 July was the busiest month with 765,061 visits[2]. February was the quietest with 15,202[2].
Are dogs allowed in Glacier National Park?
Where pets are allowed, they must be on a leash no longer than six feet or kept in a crate or cage[15]. NPS allows pets on 2 of its listed activities here, such as driving Going-to-the-Sun Road[16].
Can I pay the entrance fee with cash?
No. NPS lists Glacier entrance fees as cashless, so use a card or mobile payment[12].
How many campgrounds are in Glacier National Park?
NPS and Recreation.gov list 15 campgrounds[4]. Nightly fees for individual sites range from $15 to $30[4].

Facts and sources

  1. Entrance fee, Private Vehicle: $35. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 3,081,656, 2022: 2,908,458, 2023: 2,933,616, 2024: 3,208,755, 2025: 3,136,557. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Glacier National Park (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Glacier National Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Park) in Montana. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Glacier National Park: Glacier National Park is open 24 hours a day 365 days of the year. An entrance fee is required, even when entrance stations are not staffed. Instructions are available at each entrance for self-payment. National Park Service
  7. Entrance fee, Per Person: $20. National Park Service
  8. Entrance fee, Motorcycle: $30. National Park Service
  9. Entrance fee, Nonresident: $100. National Park Service
  10. Annual Entrance - Park: $70. National Park Service
  11. Glacier National Park accepts the America the Beautiful (interagency) pass for entrance. National Park Service
  12. Entrance fees at Glacier National Park are cashless (cards or mobile payment, no cash) according to NPS. National Park Service
  13. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  14. NPS weather and seasons overview for Glacier National Park. National Park Service
  15. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  16. NPS lists 41 things to do at Glacier National Park: Beavers, Wolverines, Mountain Goats, Listen to Glacier's Podcast, Red Foxes, Bighorn Sheep, Gray Wolves, Elk, Deer, All about birding in Glacier National Park .... Pets permitted on 2 of them (Listen to... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.