ParkFacts

All parks › Gila Cliff Dwellings National Monument

Gila Cliff Dwellings National Monument: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
March[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
34,438[3]
Campgrounds
2[4]

Gila Cliff Dwellings National Monument is a unit of the National Park System in New Mexico[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Gila Cliff Dwellings National Monument[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS lists the monument and its visitor center as open year round[6]. The only listed closures are Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day and New Year's Day[6]. NPS describes the weather as extremely variable[7]. Summers are often near 90° F and can approach 100° F, while winters can bring occasional snow or temperatures near 0° F[7]. Thunderstorms are common in summer and early fall, often in the afternoon[7]. In 2025 the busiest month was March with 5,310 recreation visits, and the quietest was October with 469[2].

January 2025: 1,709 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 2,874 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 5,310 recreation visits5,310MarApril 2025: 4,811 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 5,250 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 1,591 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 2,478 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 2,482 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 2,896 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 469 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 2,182 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 2,386 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, March, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January1,709
February2,874
March5,310
April4,811
May5,250
June1,591
July2,478
August2,482
September2,896
October469
November2,182
December2,386
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 45,428
2022[3] 43,608
2023[3] 33,973
2024[3] 47,378
2025[3] 34,438

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 2 campgrounds here[4]. Upper Scorpion Campground has 12 sites and Lower Scorpion Campground has 7 sites[4]. Campground details are listed on Recreation.gov[4].

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, pets where allowed must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, with service animals excepted[8]. Each park can close more areas to pets, so ask at the park before bringing a dog[8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Gila Cliff Dwellings National Monument?
NPS lists the monument as fee-free, so there is no entrance fee[1]. Fees can change, so confirm on the official park page.
When is Gila Cliff Dwellings National Monument open?
NPS lists the monument and its visitor center as open year round[6]. They close only on Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day and New Year's Day[6].
What is the weather like at Gila Cliff Dwellings?
NPS calls the weather extremely variable[7]. Summers are often near 90° F and winters can have occasional snow[7].
Can I camp at Gila Cliff Dwellings National Monument?
NPS and Recreation.gov list 2 campgrounds, Upper Scorpion with 12 sites and Lower Scorpion with 7 sites[4].
Are dogs allowed at Gila Cliff Dwellings National Monument?
Where pets are allowed, they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet[8]. Each park can close more areas to pets[8].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Gila Cliff Dwellings National Monument as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 45,428, 2022: 43,608, 2023: 33,973, 2024: 47,378, 2025: 34,438. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Gila Cliff Dwellings National Monument (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Gila Cliff Dwellings National Monument is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Monument) in New Mexico. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Gila Cliff Dwellings National Monument: The National Monument and Visitor Center are open all year and are closed only for Thanksgiving Day (the 4th Thursday of November), Christmas Day (December 25) and New Year's Day (January 1). Listed... National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Gila Cliff Dwellings National Monument. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 2 (WNP Park Store, Gila Visitor Center). National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.