ParkFacts

All parks › Gauley River National Recreation Area

Gauley River National Recreation Area: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
September[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
213,596[3]
Campgrounds
1[4]

Gauley River National Recreation Area is a National Park System unit in West Virginia[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Gauley River National Recreation Area[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS says the area is open year round, and the official Gauley boating season runs from early September through mid October[6]. Outside that window, boating can sometimes happen when Summersville Dam releases water[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was September and the quietest was January[2]. There is no visitor center for this area, and NPS points people to the Canyon Rim Visitor Center, run for the nearby New River Gorge park[6]. NPS notes that mountain weather can change quickly, so be ready for sudden storms[7].

January 2025: 1,998 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 3,246 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 10,990 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 13,776 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 15,040 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 16,565 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 16,476 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 19,492 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 56,488 recreation visits56,488SepOctober 2025: 51,391 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 5,072 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 3,062 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, September, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January1,998
February3,246
March10,990
April13,776
May15,040
June16,565
July16,476
August19,492
September56,488
October51,391
November5,072
December3,062
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 167,794
2022[3] 163,510
2023[3] 187,223
2024[3] 272,898
2025[3] 213,596

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list one campground here, called Gauley Tailwaters, with 18 sites[4]. NPS also lists camping, car or front country camping, and RV camping as activities[8].

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, wherever pets are allowed they must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less, at all times[9]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches, with service animals excepted[9]. A park can also restrict pets in additional places, so check with the park first[9].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee for Gauley River National Recreation Area?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before a trip.
When is the Gauley boating season?
NPS lists the official Gauley boating season as early September through mid October[6]. Outside that window, boating can sometimes happen when Summersville Dam releases water[6].
What was the busiest month in 2025?
September was the busiest month in 2025, with 56,488 recreation visits[2].
Can I camp at Gauley River National Recreation Area?
NPS and Recreation.gov list one campground, Gauley Tailwaters, with 18 sites[4].
Are dogs allowed?
Wherever pets are allowed they must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less[9]. A park can also restrict pets in additional places[9].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Gauley River National Recreation Area as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 167,794, 2022: 163,510, 2023: 187,223, 2024: 272,898, 2025: 213,596. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Gauley River National Recreation Area (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Gauley River National Recreation Area is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Recreation Area) in West Virginia. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Gauley River National Recreation Area: The area is open year round. The official Gauley boating season is from early September through mid October. Boating is occasionally possible at other times, depending on water releases from... National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Gauley River National Recreation Area. National Park Service
  8. Activities NPS lists for Gauley River National Recreation Area: Boating, Camping, Car or Front Country Camping, RV Camping, Fishing, Freshwater Fishing, Paddling, Kayaking, Whitewater Rafting, Junior Ranger Program. National Park Service
  9. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  10. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Canyon Rim Visitor Center). National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.