ParkFacts

All parks › Gateway National Recreation Area

Gateway National Recreation Area: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
7,696,939[3]
Campgrounds
4[4]

Gateway National Recreation Area is a National Park System unit in New York and New Jersey[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee, though beach parking has a charge in summer at some spots[1][6].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Gateway National Recreation Area[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

Gateway is made up of several separate land areas around the New York region, so check which unit you are heading to[7]. NPS lists Sandy Hook as open 6 am to 9 pm[8]. The Staten Island unit, which covers Fort Wadsworth, Great Kills and Miller Field, is listed with the same 6 am to 9 pm hours[9]. The area has four seasons, with moderate spring and fall temperatures, high 90's in summer and snow and sleet in winter[7]. In 2025 the busiest month was July with 1,018,467 recreation visits, and the quietest was December with 366,288[2]. Hours can change, so confirm them on the official park page before you go[8].

January 2025: 461,882 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 366,487 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 510,211 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 518,853 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 691,432 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 860,676 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 1,018,467 recreation visits1,018,467JulAugust 2025: 998,195 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 790,714 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 629,614 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 484,120 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 366,288 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January461,882
February366,487
March510,211
April518,853
May691,432
June860,676
July1,018,467
August998,195
September790,714
October629,614
November484,120
December366,288
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 9,060,807
2022[3] 8,728,291
2023[3] 8,705,329
2024[3] 8,929,035
2025[3] 7,696,939

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 4 campgrounds here[4]. Camp Gateway in Brooklyn has 54 sites, Camp Gateway at Sandy Hook has 21 sites, and Camp Gateway on Staten Island has 7 sites[4]. The Fort Tilden Picnic Pavilion is also listed, with 1 site[4]. NPS lists nightly individual-site fees from $15 to $30[4].

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, pets where allowed must be kept crated, caged or leashed (six feet at most), and they are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches, with service animals excepted[10]. Individual parks can close additional areas to pets[10]. NPS says pets are permitted on 3 of its 4 listed things to do, which are Fishing at Gateway, the Sandy Hook Multi Use Path and Cross Country Skiing at Floyd Bennett Field[11].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee for Gateway National Recreation Area?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1]. Beach parking is charged in summer at Jacob Riis Park and at Sandy Hook, per the NPS note[6].
What is the busiest month at Gateway?
In 2025 the busiest month was July with 1,018,467 recreation visits[2]. December was the quietest with 366,288[2].
What are the Sandy Hook hours?
NPS lists Sandy Hook as open 6 am to 9 pm[8]. Confirm on the official park page before you go.
Can I bring my dog to Gateway?
Where pets are allowed they must be on a leash no longer than six feet, and they are not allowed on designated swimming beaches[10]. Individual parks can close additional areas to pets[10].
Can you camp at Gateway National Recreation Area?
NPS and Recreation.gov list 4 campgrounds[4]. NPS lists nightly individual-site fees from $15 to $30[4].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Gateway National Recreation Area as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 9,060,807, 2022: 8,728,291, 2023: 8,705,329, 2024: 8,929,035, 2025: 7,696,939. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Gateway National Recreation Area (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Gateway National Recreation Area is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Recreation Area) in New York and New Jersey. National Park Service
  6. Parking or transportation fee note from NPS: There are no entrance fees for Gateway National Recreation Area. However, there is a charge for beach parking from Memorial Day weekend to Labor Day at Jacob Riis Park in Queens, N.Y. and at Sandy Hook, N.J. National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Gateway National Recreation Area. National Park Service
  8. Operating hours, Sandy Hook hours: Sandy Hook is open from 6 am to 9 pm. National Park Service
  9. Operating hours, Staten Island hours: The Staten Island unit includes Fort Wadsworth, Great Kills and Miller Field. The park is open from 6 am to 9 pm. National Park Service
  10. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  11. NPS lists 4 things to do at Gateway National Recreation Area: Fishing at Gateway, Sandy Hook Multi Use Path, Cross Country Skiing at Floyd Bennett Field, Birdwatching at the Jamaica Bay Wildlife Refuge. Pets permitted on 3 of them (Fishing at Gateway,... National Park Service
  12. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 4 (Jamaica Bay Wildlife Refuge Visitor Center, Ryan Visitor Center, Sandy Hook Visitors Center- Lighthouse Keepers Quarters, Fort Wadsworth Visitor Center). National Park Service
  13. Activities NPS lists for Gateway National Recreation Area: Biking, Boating, Camping, Fishing, Guided Tours, Paddling, Kayaking, Swimming, Saltwater Swimming. National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.