ParkFacts

All parks › Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania National Military Park

Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania National Military Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
April[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
765,991[3]
Visitor centers
6[4]

Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania National Military Park is a National Military Park in Virginia run by the National Park Service[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania National Military Park[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS says the park grounds open at sunrise and close at sunset every day, except during extreme weather[6]. Building hours differ by building and season[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was April with 82,793 recreation visits, and the quietest was September with 51,115[2]. NPS describes mild winters and warm, humid summers[7]. Summer daytime highs can reach the 90s, while winter daytime highs tend to be in the upper 40s[7]. NPS notes that rain is spread through the year, with the least in August and the most in February[7].

January 2025: 53,942 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 54,467 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 68,890 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 82,793 recreation visits82,793AprMay 2025: 68,788 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 57,450 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 63,146 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 73,229 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 51,115 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 70,308 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 66,866 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 54,997 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, April, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January53,942
February54,467
March68,890
April82,793
May68,788
June57,450
July63,146
August73,229
September51,115
October70,308
November66,866
December54,997
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 736,416
2022[3] 756,296
2023[3] 844,890
2024[3] 818,533
2025[3] 765,991

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, where pets are allowed they need to be in a crate or cage, or held on a leash of six feet or shorter[8]. The same rule keeps pets out of public buildings, public transportation and designated swimming beaches, and service animals are excepted[8]. Individual parks can close additional areas to pets, so check with the park[8]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 7 of the 8 things to do it lists here[9].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania National Military Park?
NPS lists the park as fee-free, so there is no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before your trip.
What are the park hours?
NPS says visitors can use the grounds between sunrise and sunset each day, except in extreme weather[6]. Building hours vary by building and season[6].
When is the best time to visit?
In 2025 the busiest month was April with 82,793 recreation visits, and the quietest was September with 51,115[2]. NPS lists mild winters and warm, humid summers[7].
Are dogs allowed?
Where pets are allowed, the national NPS pet rule requires a crate, a cage or a leash of six feet or shorter[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings[8].
How many visitor centers are there?
NPS lists 6 visitor centers for the park[4].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania National Military Park as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 736,416, 2022: 756,296, 2023: 844,890, 2024: 818,533, 2025: 765,991. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 6 (Fredericksburg Battlefield Bookstore, Chancellorsville Battlefield Visitor Center, Fredericksburg Battlefield Visitor Center, Chatham, Ellwood, Jackson Death Site). National Park Service
  5. Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania National Military Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Military Park) in Virginia. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Park Grounds: Park grounds are open from sunrise to sunset daily, with the exception of extreme weather incidents. Building hours vary by building and season. National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania National Military Park. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 8 things to do at Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania National Military Park: Programs at Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania NMP, History at Sunset, Fredericksburg National Cemetery Luminaria, Chancellorsville Anniversary, Wilderness & Spotsylvania... National Park Service
  10. Activities NPS lists for Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania National Military Park: Biking, Road Biking, Guided Tours, Self-Guided Tours - Walking, Self-Guided Tours - Auto, Hiking, Front-Country Hiking, Living History, Reenactments, Historic Weapons... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.