ParkFacts

All parks › Frederick Douglass National Historic Site

Frederick Douglass National Historic Site: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Busiest month (2025)
July[1]
Recreation visits, 2025
29,378[2]
Visitor centers
1[3]

Frederick Douglass National Historic Site is a National Park System unit in the District of Columbia[4]. NPS lists a $1 timed entry reservation fee for the home tour, and it says tickets are required to tour the home[5][6].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Timed Entry Reservation - Location[5] $1

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[7] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[7] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[7] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[7] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[7] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[7] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[7] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[7] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[7] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

NPS says the historic house offers guided tours at set times from Tuesday through Saturday[8]. From October 1 through March 31[8] the listed hours start at 9:00 a.m.[8] and end at 4:30 p.m.[8]. From April 1 through September 30[8] they start at 9:00 a.m.[8] and end at 5:00 p.m.[8]. NPS also lists exceptions to the regular schedule for Thanksgiving Day and Christmas Day in 2026[8]. In 2025 the busiest month was July with 4,820 recreation visits[1]. NPS lists winter temperatures of 30 to 50 F with occasional snow, and summer temperatures of 70 to 90 F with high humidity[9].

January 2025: 1,309 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 1,536 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 3,510 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 3,190 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 3,659 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 4,053 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 4,820 recreation visits4,820JulAugust 2025: 2,692 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 1,869 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 0 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 1,445 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 1,295 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[1].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January1,309
February1,536
March3,510
April3,190
May3,659
June4,053
July4,820
August2,692
September1,869
October0
November1,445
December1,295
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[2] 1,807
2022[2] 211
2023[2] 12,904
2024[2] 25,836
2025[2] 29,378

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule says pets must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less, where they are allowed[10]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, with service animals excepted, and individual parks may restrict pets in additional areas[10]. NPS lists pets as permitted for 1 of the 7 things to do here, the Junior Ranger Programs at National Capital Parks - East[11].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Do you need a reservation to tour Frederick Douglass's home?
NPS says timed tickets are required to visit the historic home and asks visitors to book online in advance[6]. The visitor center desk may have same-day tickets[6].
How much does it cost to visit Frederick Douglass National Historic Site?
NPS lists a Timed Entry Reservation fee of $1[5]. Check the official park page for current fees[5].
What are the hours?
NPS lists guided tours Tuesday through Saturday[8]. From October 1 through March 31[8] the hours run from 9:00 a.m.[8] to 4:30 p.m.[8]. From April 1 through September 30[8] they run from 9:00 a.m.[8] to 5:00 p.m.[8].
Are dogs allowed at Frederick Douglass National Historic Site?
Under the national NPS pet rule, pets must be on a leash of six feet or less where they are allowed, and they are not allowed in public buildings[10]. Individual parks may restrict pets in additional areas[10].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  2. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 1,807, 2022: 211, 2023: 12,904, 2024: 25,836, 2025: 29,378. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Frederick Douglass NHS Visitor Center). National Park Service
  4. Frederick Douglass National Historic Site is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Historic Site) in the District of Columbia. National Park Service
  5. Entrance fee, Timed Entry Reservation - Location: $1. National Park Service
  6. Timed entry or reservation note from NPS (Timed tickets required to visit the historic home): To tour the home, book a reservation in advance online. Same-day tickets may be available at the visitor center desk. Tours frequently fill to capacity. Tickets... National Park Service
  7. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  8. Operating hours, Frederick Douglass National Historic Site: The historic house is open for guided tours at scheduled times Tuesday through Saturday; hours vary by season, and reservations are strongly encouraged. The site is open from 9:00 a.m. to 4:30... National Park Service
  9. NPS weather and seasons overview for Frederick Douglass National Historic Site. National Park Service
  10. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  11. NPS lists 7 things to do at Frederick Douglass National Historic Site: Junior Ranger Programs at National Capital Parks - East, Collect all the National Capital Parks - East Passport Stamps, Become a Frederick Douglass NHS Junior Ranger, Discover Frederick... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.