ParkFacts

All parks › Franklin Delano Roosevelt Memorial

Franklin Delano Roosevelt Memorial: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
March[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
2,832,124[3]

Franklin Delano Roosevelt Memorial is a unit of the National Park System in the District of Columbia[4]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Franklin Delano Roosevelt Memorial[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS lists the memorial as open at all hours[5]. Park Police are on duty around the clock, but rangers are not on site except for special events[5]. In 2025, March was the busiest month with 530,969 recreation visits, and January was the quietest with 57,544[2]. NPS describes four seasons in Washington DC[6]. Summer has an average high of 86 degrees, and humidity can make it feel hotter[6]. Winter has an average high of 45 degrees and a low of 30 degrees[6].

January 2025: 57,544 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 126,908 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 530,969 recreation visits530,969MarApril 2025: 464,252 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 351,729 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 242,373 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 180,970 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 205,736 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 168,518 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 267,312 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 154,211 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 81,602 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, March, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January57,544
February126,908
March530,969
April464,252
May351,729
June242,373
July180,970
August205,736
September168,518
October267,312
November154,211
December81,602
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 2,022,050
2022[3] 3,291,313
2023[3] 3,298,788
2024[3] 3,225,923
2025[3] 2,832,124

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule says pets must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet where they are allowed[7]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches, with service animals excepted[7]. NPS lists pets as permitted on its one thing to do here, Travel Through Time at the Franklin Delano Roosevelt Memorial[8]. Each park can close more areas to pets[7].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee for the Franklin Delano Roosevelt Memorial?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].
What are the hours?
NPS lists the memorial as open at all hours[5]. Rangers are not on duty except for special events[5].
When is the memorial least busy?
In 2025 the quietest month was January with 57,544 recreation visits[2]. The busiest was March with 530,969[2].
Can I bring my dog?
Where pets are allowed, the national NPS pet rule requires a leash no longer than six feet or a crate[7]. NPS lists pets as permitted on its one thing to do here[8].
Where can I park?
NPS notes street parking on Ohio Drive and West Basin Drive[9].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Franklin Delano Roosevelt Memorial as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 2,022,050, 2022: 3,291,313, 2023: 3,298,788, 2024: 3,225,923, 2025: 2,832,124. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Franklin Delano Roosevelt Memorial is a unit of the U.S. National Park System in the District of Columbia. National Park Service
  5. Operating hours, Always Open: There are no Rangers on duty at this site (except for special events). The United States Park Police are on duty 24 hours a day. National Park Service
  6. NPS weather and seasons overview for Franklin Delano Roosevelt Memorial. National Park Service
  7. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  8. NPS lists 1 things to do at Franklin Delano Roosevelt Memorial: Travel Through Time at the Franklin Delano Roosevelt Memorial. Pets permitted on 1 of them (Travel Through Time at the Franklin Delano Roosevelt Memorial). National Park Service
  9. Parking or transportation fee note from NPS: Street parking is located on Ohio Drive and West Basin Drive. National Park Service
  10. Activities NPS lists for Franklin Delano Roosevelt Memorial: Guided Tours, Self-Guided Tours - Walking, Junior Ranger Program, Wildlife Watching, Birdwatching, Shopping, Bookstore and Park Store, Gift Shop and Souvenirs. National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.