ParkFacts

All parks › Fort Vancouver National Historic Site

Fort Vancouver National Historic Site: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Busiest month (2025)
July[1]
Recreation visits, 2025
1,071,161[2]
Visitor centers
1[3]

Fort Vancouver National Historic Site is a unit of the National Park System in Oregon and Washington[4]. NPS lists a $10 per person entrance fee for ages 16 and up to reach the reconstructed fort[5].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Per Person[5] $10
Annual Entrance - Park[6] $35

The America the Beautiful pass is accepted here[7].

Entrance fee payment is cashless (card or mobile payment)[8].

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[9] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[9] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[9] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[9] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[9] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[9] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[9] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[9] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[9] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

For the Vancouver, Washington facilities, NPS lists Tuesday[10] to Saturday[10], opening at 9:00 a.m.[10] and closing at 4:00 p.m.[10]. The Oregon City facilities list Fridays and Saturdays[11], opening at 10:00 a.m.[11] and closing at 4:00 p.m.[11]. Listed closures include Thanksgiving Day on 2026-11-26 and a winter closure from 2026-12-21 to 2027-01-05 in Vancouver[10]. Oregon City lists an annual winter closure from 2026-12-03 to 2027-02-16[11]. NPS describes a mild, temperate climate, and says park alerts online cover emergency closures in severe weather[12]. In 2025 the busiest month was July with 180,303 recreation visits, and the quietest was November with 33,687[1].

January 2025: 60,310 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 76,434 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 80,158 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 92,852 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 142,552 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 127,514 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 180,303 recreation visits180,303JulAugust 2025: 123,853 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 79,240 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 33,868 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 33,687 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 40,390 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[1].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January60,310
February76,434
March80,158
April92,852
May142,552
June127,514
July180,303
August123,853
September79,240
October33,868
November33,687
December40,390
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[2] 809,525
2022[2] 964,318
2023[2] 967,602
2024[2] 1,007,756
2025[2] 1,071,161

Pets and dogs

Under the NPS pet rule, a pet in an area where pets are allowed has to be in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less[13]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, and each park can close more areas to pets[13]. NPS lists a Bring Your Dog to Fort Vancouver activity and says pets are permitted on 13 of the listed things to do[14].

Before you go

Questions people ask

How much does it cost to enter Fort Vancouver National Historic Site?
NPS lists $10 per person[5]. It applies to visitors ages 16 and up who go into the reconstructed fort[5]. The Annual Entrance - Park pass is $35[6].
Does Fort Vancouver accept the America the Beautiful pass?
Yes, NPS says the park accepts the America the Beautiful interagency pass for entrance[7].
What are the hours at Fort Vancouver?
For Vancouver, Washington, NPS lists Tuesday[10] to Saturday[10], opening at 9:00 a.m.[10] and closing at 4:00 p.m.[10]. Oregon City lists Fridays and Saturdays[11], from 10:00 a.m.[11] to 4:00 p.m.[11].
Can I bring my dog to Fort Vancouver?
NPS lists a Bring Your Dog to Fort Vancouver activity[14]. Where pets are allowed, the leash limit is six feet and pets are not allowed in public buildings[13].
Does Fort Vancouver take cash?
NPS says entrance fees are cashless, with cards or mobile payment[8].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  2. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 809,525, 2022: 964,318, 2023: 967,602, 2024: 1,007,756, 2025: 1,071,161. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Fort Vancouver Visitor Center). National Park Service
  4. Fort Vancouver National Historic Site is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Historic Site) in Oregon and Washington. National Park Service
  5. Entrance fee, Per Person: $10. National Park Service
  6. Annual Entrance - Park: $35. National Park Service
  7. Fort Vancouver National Historic Site accepts the America the Beautiful (interagency) pass for entrance. National Park Service
  8. Entrance fees at Fort Vancouver National Historic Site are cashless (cards or mobile payment, no cash) according to NPS. National Park Service
  9. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  10. Operating hours, Vancouver, Washington: Standard operating hours for Vancouver, Washington facilities are Tuesday through Saturday, 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. Listed exceptions: Thanksgiving Day 2026-11-26 to 2026-11-26; Winter Season Closure 2026-12-21 to... National Park Service
  11. Operating hours, Oregon City, Oregon: The Oregon City, Oregon facilities are open Fridays and Saturdays from 10:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. With the exception of its winter seasonal closure. Listed exceptions: Annual Winter Closure 2026-12-03 to 2027-02-16. National Park Service
  12. NPS weather and seasons overview for Fort Vancouver National Historic Site. National Park Service
  13. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  14. NPS lists 21 things to do at Fort Vancouver National Historic Site: At-Home Archaeology and Museum Activities for Kids, Birdwatching at Fort Vancouver National Historic Site, Women of the McLoughlin House (Self-Guided Outside Tour), Level 1 Trails at Fort... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.