ParkFacts

All parks › Fort Stanwix National Monument

Fort Stanwix National Monument: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
77,507[3]
Visitor centers
2[4]

Fort Stanwix National Monument is a National Park System unit in New York[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Fort Stanwix National Monument[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS recorded its highest monthly visits in July 2025, at 15,500[2]. January 2025 had the fewest, at 1,550[2]. NPS describes four full seasons here, with snow possible from October into May[6]. NPS also says summer can get hot and humid[6]. The trails and lawn open at sunrise and close at sunset, and NPS notes that hours vary through the year[7]. NPS lists Fall Hours from 2026-09-01 to 2026-12-13 and a Thanksgiving closure on 2026-11-26[7]. It also lists a Winter Closure from 2026-12-14 to 2027-04-06 and Spring Hours from 2027-04-01 to 2027-06-27[7].

January 2025: 1,550 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 1,680 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 1,680 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 5,758 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 10,072 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 12,072 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 15,500 recreation visits15,500JulAugust 2025: 12,148 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 9,802 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 2,325 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 2,423 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 2,497 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January1,550
February1,680
March1,680
April5,758
May10,072
June12,072
July15,500
August12,148
September9,802
October2,325
November2,423
December2,497
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 45,684
2022[3] 71,716
2023[3] 83,401
2024[3] 79,704
2025[3] 77,507

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule says that where pets are allowed, they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, with service animals excepted[8]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 12 of the 15 things to do it lists here[9]. Each park can close more areas to pets, so check with the park[8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Fort Stanwix National Monument?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before your trip.
When is the busiest time to visit?
In 2025 the busiest month was July with 15,500 recreation visits[2]. The quietest was January with 1,550[2].
Are dogs allowed at Fort Stanwix National Monument?
NPS marks pets as permitted on 12 of the 15 things to do it lists[9]. Where pets are allowed they must be on a leash no longer than six feet, and they are not allowed in public buildings[8].
What are the hours?
NPS says the trails and lawn open at sunrise and close at sunset, and that hours vary through the year[7]. NPS lists a Winter Closure from 2026-12-14 to 2027-04-06[7].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Fort Stanwix National Monument as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 45,684, 2022: 71,716, 2023: 83,401, 2024: 79,704, 2025: 77,507. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 2 (Historic Fort Gregg Barracks, Marinus Willett Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. Fort Stanwix National Monument is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Monument) in New York. National Park Service
  6. NPS weather and seasons overview for Fort Stanwix National Monument. National Park Service
  7. Operating hours, Visitor Centers: The cost of admission to the park is FREE. Park trails and lawn are open from sunrise to sunset everyday. Hours vary and alternate throughout the year. They can be found here: Visit www.nps.gov/fost/planyourvisit/hours.htm... National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 15 things to do at Fort Stanwix National Monument: Fort Stanwix B.A.R.K. Rangers!, Hands - On History, Colonial Dress-Up Trunk, Explore the Fort Garden, Historic Fort Self-Guided Tour, A Forgotten Civil War: The Revolution in the Mohawk Valley,... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.