ParkFacts

All parks › Fort Smith National Historic Site

Fort Smith National Historic Site: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
November[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
106,953[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Fort Smith National Historic Site is a unit of the National Park System that sits in Arkansas and Oklahoma[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Fort Smith National Historic Site[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

The grounds open 30 minutes before sunrise and close at 11:00 pm each day[6]. The Gallows and Commissary keep Visitor Center hours, which NPS says may vary by season[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was November with 13,354 recreation visits[2]. The quietest month was December with 4,049[2]. NPS describes spring and fall as mild and late summer as hot and humid[7]. Winter temperatures occasionally dip into the teens, and NPS notes that rainy seasons can bring flash floods and river floods[7].

January 2025: 4,802 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 4,358 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 5,599 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 8,924 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 9,860 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 11,143 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 12,477 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 11,321 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 13,114 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 7,952 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 13,354 recreation visits13,354NovDecember 2025: 4,049 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, November, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January4,802
February4,358
March5,599
April8,924
May9,860
June11,143
July12,477
August11,321
September13,114
October7,952
November13,354
December4,049
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 99,854
2022[3] 123,229
2023[3] 135,128
2024[3] 124,486
2025[3] 106,953

Pets and dogs

The national NPS rule says pets must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less, where they are allowed[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, and service animals are excepted[8]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 4 of the 5 things to do here, including the Parade Ground and the River Loop Trail[9]. A park may restrict pets in additional areas, so check with the park[8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Fort Smith National Historic Site?
NPS lists the park as fee-free, so there is no entrance fee[1]. Fees can change, so confirm on the official park page.
When is Fort Smith National Historic Site open?
The grounds open 30 minutes before sunrise and stay open daily until 11:00 pm[6]. The Gallows and Commissary follow Visitor Center hours, and NPS says those may change with the season[6].
What is the best time to visit Fort Smith National Historic Site?
In 2025 the busiest month was November with 13,354 recreation visits and the quietest was December with 4,049[2]. NPS describes spring and fall as mild and late summer as hot and humid[7].
Are dogs allowed at Fort Smith National Historic Site?
NPS lists pets as permitted on 4 of the 5 things to do, including the Parade Ground and the River Loop Trail[9]. Where pets are allowed, they must be crated, caged or on a leash of six feet or less, and they are not allowed in public buildings[8].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Fort Smith National Historic Site as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 99,854, 2022: 123,229, 2023: 135,128, 2024: 124,486, 2025: 106,953. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Visitor Center, Gallows, and Commissary). National Park Service
  5. Fort Smith National Historic Site is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Historic Site) in Arkansas and Oklahoma. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Park Grounds and Trails: The Gallows and Commissary are open during Visitor Center hours, which may vary by season. Please check Visitor Center Hours for more information. Park grounds are open daily from 30 minutes before sunrise until... National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Fort Smith National Historic Site. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 5 things to do at Fort Smith National Historic Site: Park Passport Stamps at Fort Smith NHS, Explore the Parade Ground, Become a Fort Smith BARK Ranger, Become a Fort Smith Junior Ranger, Walk the River Loop Trail. Pets permitted on 4 of them... National Park Service
  10. Activities NPS lists for Fort Smith National Historic Site: Guided Tours, Self-Guided Tours - Walking, Junior Ranger Program, Park Film, Museum Exhibits, Shopping, Bookstore and Park Store. National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.