ParkFacts

All parks › Fort Raleigh National Historic Site

Fort Raleigh National Historic Site: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
June[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
266,775[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Fort Raleigh National Historic Site is a unit of the National Park System in North Carolina[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee, and the grounds are open 24 hours a day[1][6].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Fort Raleigh National Historic Site[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS lists the park grounds as open for visitation 24 hours a day[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was June with 45,073 recreation visits, and the quietest was January with 5,503[2]. May had 33,844 visits and July had 43,581[2]. NPS says weather on the Outer Banks varies by season and by day, and it points visitors to the National Weather Service for current forecasts[7]. The park lists one visitor center, the Lindsay Warren Visitor Center[4].

January 2025: 5,503 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 6,116 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 13,618 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 19,839 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 33,844 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 45,073 recreation visits45,073JunJuly 2025: 43,581 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 38,328 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 22,616 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 16,878 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 13,652 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 7,727 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, June, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January5,503
February6,116
March13,618
April19,839
May33,844
June45,073
July43,581
August38,328
September22,616
October16,878
November13,652
December7,727
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 293,447
2022[3] 287,650
2023[3] 263,571
2024[3] 274,783
2025[3] 266,775

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, pets must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times where they are allowed[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches, with service animals excepted, and each park can close more areas to pets[8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Fort Raleigh National Historic Site?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before your trip.
What are the hours?
NPS lists the park grounds as open for visitation 24 hours a day[6].
What is the busiest month?
In 2025 the busiest month was June with 45,073 recreation visits[2].
Are dogs allowed?
Where pets are allowed they must be on a leash no longer than six feet, and they are not allowed in public buildings[8]. The park can close more areas to pets.

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Fort Raleigh National Historic Site as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 293,447, 2022: 287,650, 2023: 263,571, 2024: 274,783, 2025: 266,775. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Lindsay Warren Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. Fort Raleigh National Historic Site is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Historic Site) in North Carolina. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Park Grounds: The grounds are open for visitation 24 hours a day. National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Fort Raleigh National Historic Site. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. Activities NPS lists for Fort Raleigh National Historic Site: Arts and Culture, Theater, Junior Ranger Program, Park Film, Museum Exhibits, Shopping, Bookstore and Park Store. National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.