ParkFacts

All parks › Fort Point National Historic Site

Fort Point National Historic Site: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
September[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
1,010,870[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Fort Point National Historic Site is a unit of the National Park System in California[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Fort Point National Historic Site[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS says the days the fort is open change through the year[6]. From fall through spring it is generally open Friday through Sunday, and in summer it is open 5 days a week in most years[6]. The change in days generally happens in October and May, but the timing varies from year to year[6]. Listed hours are 10 am to 5 pm[6]. NPS lists the fort as closed on Thanksgiving (2026-11-26)[6]. It also lists Christmas Day (2026-12-25)[6] and New Year's Day (2027-01-01)[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was September and the quietest was January[2]. NPS describes the weather as cold and windy through the year, with fog common in summer[7].

January 2025: 58,503 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 67,441 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 81,011 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 87,172 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 85,512 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 92,025 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 95,540 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 85,166 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 98,532 recreation visits98,532SepOctober 2025: 93,964 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 80,948 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 85,056 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, September, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January58,503
February67,441
March81,011
April87,172
May85,512
June92,025
July95,540
August85,166
September98,532
October93,964
November80,948
December85,056
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 947,238
2022[3] 955,454
2023[3] 903,685
2024[3] 1,189,908
2025[3] 1,010,870

Pets and dogs

The NPS pet rule says that where pets are allowed, they must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, with service animals excepted[8]. A park can close more areas to pets, and NPS lists pets as permitted on 0 of the 4 things to do here[9][8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Fort Point National Historic Site?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before your trip.
What are the hours at Fort Point?
NPS lists hours of 10 am to 5 pm[6]. Open days vary by season, generally Friday through Sunday from fall through spring and 5 days a week most years in summer[6].
When is Fort Point closed?
NPS lists the fort as closed on Thanksgiving (2026-11-26)[6]. It also lists Christmas Day (2026-12-25)[6] and New Year's Day (2027-01-01)[6].
Are dogs allowed at Fort Point?
The national rule requires pets to be on a leash no longer than six feet where allowed, and not in public buildings[8]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 0 of 4 things to do here[9].
What is the weather like at Fort Point?
NPS describes it as cold and windy through the year, with fog common in the summer months[7].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Fort Point National Historic Site as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 947,238, 2022: 955,454, 2023: 903,685, 2024: 1,189,908, 2025: 1,010,870. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Fort Point National Historic Site). National Park Service
  5. Fort Point National Historic Site is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Historic Site) in California. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Fort Point National Historic Site: The days in which Fort Point is open varies throughout the year. Fall through Spring the fort is generally open Friday through Sunday. During the summer season the fort is open 5 days a week most years.... National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Fort Point National Historic Site. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 4 things to do at Fort Point National Historic Site: Revitalizing Fort Point's Narrative, Torpedo Wharf Fishing, Take a Selfie at Fort Point, Explore a Civil War Era Fort. Pets permitted on 0 of them. National Park Service
  10. Activities NPS lists for Fort Point National Historic Site: Arts and Culture, Theater, Fishing, Living History, Historic Weapons Demonstration, Park Film, Museum Exhibits. National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.