ParkFacts

All parks › Fort Necessity National Battlefield

Fort Necessity National Battlefield: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
August[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
225,783[3]
Visitor centers
2[4]

Fort Necessity National Battlefield is a unit of the U.S. National Park System in Pennsylvania[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Fort Necessity National Battlefield[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS says entrance to the park is allowed from sunrise until sunset, and the visitor center and the tavern museum keep separate hours[6]. Braddock Grave is open daily from sunrise to sunset[7]. NPS lists Jumonville Glen as open from May 1 to October 31 and closed from November to April[8]. In 2025 the busiest month was August with 44,363 visits and the quietest was February with 2,229[2]. NPS says weather varies within each season, so bring layers[9]. NPS notes that fall foliage peaks around mid-October[9].

January 2025: 4,363 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 2,229 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 5,863 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 7,450 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 23,096 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 30,469 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 44,329 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 44,363 recreation visits44,363AugSeptember 2025: 30,516 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 15,495 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 11,604 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 6,006 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, August, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January4,363
February2,229
March5,863
April7,450
May23,096
June30,469
July44,329
August44,363
September30,516
October15,495
November11,604
December6,006
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 274,853
2022[3] 258,293
2023[3] 248,948
2024[3] 276,173
2025[3] 225,783

Pets and dogs

A National Park Service pet rule requires pets to be kept crated, caged or on a leash of six feet or less at all times in areas where they are allowed[10]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, and each park can close more areas to pets[10]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 4 of the 5 things to do here[11].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Fort Necessity National Battlefield?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].
When is the best time to visit Fort Necessity National Battlefield?
In 2025 the busiest month was August with 44,363 visits and the quietest was February with 2,229[2]. NPS says precipitation is common throughout the year[9].
Are dogs allowed at Fort Necessity National Battlefield?
NPS lists pets as permitted on 4 of the 5 things to do here[11]. Where pets are allowed, they must be crated, caged or on a leash of six feet or less, and they are not allowed in public buildings[10].
What are the hours at Fort Necessity National Battlefield?
NPS says entrance is allowed from sunrise until sunset, and the visitor center and tavern museum have their own hours[6].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Fort Necessity National Battlefield as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 274,853, 2022: 258,293, 2023: 248,948, 2024: 276,173, 2025: 225,783. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 2 (Fort Necessity/National Road Interpretive and Education Center, Mount Washington Tavern). National Park Service
  5. Fort Necessity National Battlefield is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Battlefield) in Pennsylvania. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Fort Necessity National Battlefield: Entrance to Fort Necessity National Battlefield is allowed from sunrise until sunset. The park visitor center and Mount Washington Tavern museum have specific hours. Please see the listing for each... National Park Service
  7. Operating hours, Braddock Grave: Open daily from sunrise to sunset. National Park Service
  8. Operating hours, Jumonville Glen: Jumonville Glen is open May 1 through October 31 from sunrise to sunset Listed exceptions: Closed November - April 2026-11-01 to 2027-04-30. National Park Service
  9. NPS weather and seasons overview for Fort Necessity National Battlefield. National Park Service
  10. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  11. NPS lists 5 things to do at Fort Necessity National Battlefield: Hike the Fort Necessity Trails, Fort Necessity Junior Ranger, Take a Self-guided Battlefield Tour, Watch Road of Necessity in the Visitor Center, Historic Weapons Demonstrations. Pets... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.