ParkFacts

All parks › Fort Donelson National Battlefield

Fort Donelson National Battlefield: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
August[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
151,151[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Fort Donelson National Battlefield is a National Park System unit in Kentucky and Tennessee[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Fort Donelson National Battlefield[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS lists the visitor center as open daily from 8:30 am to 4:00 pm CST[6]. The park is closed on Thanksgiving, December 25 and January 1[6]. Hours change with the seasons, so check the official page before you go[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was August with 19,285 recreation visits, and the quietest was November with 8,966[2]. NPS describes summer highs averaging 90 degrees and winter highs averaging 40[7]. Storms and severe weather can hit in any season, and NPS says they are most common in December and spring[7].

January 2025: 9,238 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 9,583 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 13,530 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 13,958 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 15,167 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 14,291 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 14,598 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 19,285 recreation visits19,285AugSeptember 2025: 13,557 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 9,927 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 8,966 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 9,051 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, August, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January9,238
February9,583
March13,530
April13,958
May15,167
June14,291
July14,598
August19,285
September13,557
October9,927
November8,966
December9,051
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 234,898
2022[3] 183,638
2023[3] 179,950
2024[3] 166,026
2025[3] 151,151

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule says pets must be crated, caged or on a leash of six feet or shorter where they are allowed[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, with service animals excepted[8]. Each park can close more areas to pets, so ask at the park[8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Fort Donelson National Battlefield?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before you visit[6].
What are the visitor center hours?
NPS lists the visitor center as open daily from 8:30 am to 4:00 pm CST[6]. Hours change seasonally, and closures fall on Thanksgiving, December 25 and January 1[6].
When is the quietest time to visit?
In 2025 the quietest month was November with 8,966 recreation visits, and the busiest was August with 19,285[2].
Are dogs allowed at Fort Donelson National Battlefield?
Where pets are allowed, NPS rules require a leash of six feet or shorter or a crate[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, and the park can close more areas to them[8].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Fort Donelson National Battlefield as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 234,898, 2022: 183,638, 2023: 179,950, 2024: 166,026, 2025: 151,151. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Fort Donelson Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. Fort Donelson National Battlefield is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Battlefield) in Kentucky and Tennessee. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Fort Donelson National Battlefield: Fort Donelson NB Visitor Center is open daily 8:30 am - 4:00 pm CST. Dover Hotel hours are 8:30 am - 4:00 pm CST daily. The park is closed Thanksgiving, December 25, and January 1. Hours change... National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Fort Donelson National Battlefield. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 7 things to do at Fort Donelson National Battlefield: Pets, Hike the Trails at Fort Donelson NB, Stop by the Fort Donelson NB Visitor Center, Want to Become a Junior Ranger?, Fort Donelson NB Autotour Route, Fort Donelson: Then and Now, Quilt... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.