ParkFacts

All parks › Flight 93 National Memorial

Flight 93 National Memorial: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
May[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
286,079[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Flight 93 National Memorial[5] is a Pennsylvania site that belongs to the U.S. National Park System[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Flight 93 National Memorial[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS says the grounds and trails are open every day of the year, 7 days a week and 365 days, between sunrise and sunset[6]. Harsh winter weather can delay openings or close the gates, and the park lists 814-893-6585 for weather-related questions[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was May with 41,994 recreation visits, and the quietest was February with 4,618[2]. NPS describes the first snowfall as arriving by mid-October and lasting into late March or mid-April[7]. July and August are described as mild, with highs in the 80s to 90s[7]. NPS lists one visitor center, the Flight 93 Visitor Center[4].

January 2025: 5,049 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 4,618 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 17,589 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 23,205 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 41,994 recreation visits41,994MayJune 2025: 34,924 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 35,954 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 35,402 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 36,474 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 25,824 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 19,610 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 5,436 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, May, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January5,049
February4,618
March17,589
April23,205
May41,994
June34,924
July35,954
August35,402
September36,474
October25,824
November19,610
December5,436
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 424,224
2022[3] 346,559
2023[3] 377,810
2024[3] 349,566
2025[3] 286,079

Pets and dogs

Under the NPS pet rule, pets must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or shorter, where pets are allowed[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, and service animals are excepted[8]. Individual parks may restrict pets in additional areas, so check with the park before bringing a dog[8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Flight 93 National Memorial?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before you go.
What are the hours at Flight 93 National Memorial?
NPS lists the grounds and trails as open every day of the year, 7 days a week and 365 days, between sunrise and sunset[6]. Gates may close in adverse weather[6].
When is the quietest time to visit?
In 2025 the quietest month was February with 4,618 recreation visits, and the busiest was May with 41,994[2].
Are dogs allowed at Flight 93 National Memorial?
Where pets are allowed, NPS rules require a leash no longer than six feet or a crate[8]. Individual parks may restrict pets in additional areas, so ask the park about specific areas[8].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Flight 93 National Memorial as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 424,224, 2022: 346,559, 2023: 377,810, 2024: 349,566, 2025: 286,079. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Flight 93 Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. Flight 93 National Memorial is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Memorial) in Pennsylvania. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Memorial Grounds: Park grounds and trails are open 7 days a week, 365 days a year, from sunrise to sunset. Harsh winter weather may result in delayed openings and closures. Occasionally, the gates may be closed, prohibiting entrance to the... National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Flight 93 National Memorial. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. Activities NPS lists for Flight 93 National Memorial: Auto and ATV, Scenic Driving, Guided Tours, Self-Guided Tours - Walking, Hiking, Front-Country Hiking, Junior Ranger Program. National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.