ParkFacts

All parks › Fire Island National Seashore

Fire Island National Seashore: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
305,520[3]
Campgrounds
2[4]

Fire Island National Seashore is a National Park System unit in New York[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Fire Island National Seashore[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

In 2025 the busiest month was July with 74,485 recreation visits, and the quietest was February with 5,472[2]. June had 40,367 visits and August had 65,463[2]. NPS says the lighthouse, the Wilderness Visitor Center and the William Floyd Estate stay open all year[6]. Watch Hill and Sailors Haven are open seasonally, so check hours before you go[6]. NPS describes summer temperatures of 65 F to 90 F[7]. Winter temperatures in the 30s (F) are listed, and below freezing is possible[7].

January 2025: 6,184 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 5,472 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 8,964 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 8,882 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 21,737 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 40,367 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 74,485 recreation visits74,485JulAugust 2025: 65,463 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 31,016 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 23,921 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 12,389 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 6,640 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January6,184
February5,472
March8,964
April8,882
May21,737
June40,367
July74,485
August65,463
September31,016
October23,921
November12,389
December6,640
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 224,924
2022[3] 393,749
2023[3] 298,958
2024[3] 303,731
2025[3] 305,520

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 2 campgrounds here[4]. Watch Hill Campground has 28 sites, and Backcountry Camping in the Otis Pike High Dune Wilderness has 36 sites[4]. NPS lists individual-site fees of $25 per night[4].

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, pets must be kept in a carrier or on a leash of six feet or less, and they are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches, with service animals excepted[8]. Individual parks may restrict pets in additional places[8]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 5 of its 6 listed things to do here[9].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Fire Island National Seashore?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official page before you go.
When is the busiest time to visit?
In 2025 July had the most recreation visits at 74,485[2]. February had the fewest at 5,472[2].
Are dogs allowed?
Where pets are allowed they must be crated or kept on a leash of six feet or less[8]. They are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches[8].
Can you camp at Fire Island National Seashore?
NPS and Recreation.gov list 2 campgrounds, Watch Hill Campground and backcountry camping in the Otis Pike High Dune Wilderness[4].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Fire Island National Seashore as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 224,924, 2022: 393,749, 2023: 298,958, 2024: 303,731, 2025: 305,520. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Fire Island National Seashore (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Fire Island National Seashore is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Seashore) in New York. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Fire Island National Seashore: Fire Island National Seashore encompasses five National Park Service sites on Fire Island, and headquarters and the William Floyd Estate on Long Island. The Fire Island Lighthouse, the William Floyd Estate... National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Fire Island National Seashore. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 6 things to do at Fire Island National Seashore: Burma Trail, Backcountry Camping in the Otis Pike Wilderness, Fishing Fire Island, Boating Fire Island, Birding at Fire Island, Tour the Tower!. Pets permitted on 5 of them (Burma Trail,... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.