ParkFacts

All parks › Federal Hall National Memorial

Federal Hall National Memorial: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
April[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
66,223[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Federal Hall National Memorial is a National Memorial in the U.S. National Park System, located in New York[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Federal Hall National Memorial[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS lists Federal Hall as open Wednesday to Sunday, 10:00 AM until 4:00 PM[6]. Visitors enter at 15 Pine St[6]. NPS also lists hour exceptions, including summer hours from 2026-06-01 to 2026-10-31 and a Columbus Day entry on 2027-10-12[6]. The busiest month in 2025 was April, with 8,867 recreation visits[2]. July 2025 had 8,708 visits[2]. NPS links a weather forecast page for the area[7].

January 2025: 3,857 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 4,331 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 7,409 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 8,867 recreation visits8,867AprMay 2025: 7,624 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 7,725 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 8,708 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 6,474 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 5,122 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 0 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 2,373 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 3,733 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, April, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January3,857
February4,331
March7,409
April8,867
May7,624
June7,725
July8,708
August6,474
September5,122
October0
November2,373
December3,733
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 4,583
2022[3] 40,229
2023[3] 76,750
2024[3] 63,314
2025[3] 66,223

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule says pets must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet where they are allowed[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, with service animals excepted[8]. Each park can close more areas to pets, and NPS lists 0 of its things to do here as pet friendly[9][8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Federal Hall National Memorial?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].
What are the opening hours?
NPS lists Wednesday to Sunday, 10:00 AM until 4:00 PM, with listed exceptions[6]. Confirm on the official park page before a trip.
When was Federal Hall busiest in 2025?
April 2025 had the most recreation visits, at 8,867[2].
Are dogs allowed at Federal Hall?
The national NPS pet rule does not allow pets in public buildings, with service animals excepted[8]. NPS lists 0 of its things to do here as pet friendly[9].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Federal Hall National Memorial as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 4,583, 2022: 40,229, 2023: 76,750, 2024: 63,314, 2025: 66,223. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. Federal Hall National Memorial is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Memorial) in New York. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Hours of Operation: Federal Hall is open Wednesday-Sunday from 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM. The visitor entrance is at 15 Pine St. Listed exceptions: Summer hours June - October 2026-06-01 to 2026-10-31; Columbus Day 2027-10-12 to 2027-10-12;... National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Federal Hall National Memorial. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 1 things to do at Federal Hall National Memorial: At Federal Hall. Pets permitted on 0 of them. National Park Service
  10. Activities NPS lists for Federal Hall National Memorial: Arts and Culture, Guided Tours, Self-Guided Tours - Walking, Junior Ranger Program, Museum Exhibits, Shopping. National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.