ParkFacts

All parks › Everglades National Park

Everglades National Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Private vehicle entrance
$35[1]
Busiest month (2025)
March[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
778,198[3]
Campgrounds
2[4]

Everglades National Park is a national park in Florida run by the National Park Service[5]. NPS lists a private vehicle entrance fee of $35, good for 7 consecutive days at every park entrance[1], and entrance fees here are cashless[6].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Private Vehicle[1] $35
Motorcycle[7] $30
Per Person[8] $20
Nonresident[9] $100
Annual Entrance - Park[10] $70

The America the Beautiful pass is accepted here[11].

Entrance fee payment is cashless (card or mobile payment)[6].

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[12] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[12] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[12] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[12] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[12] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[12] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[12] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[12] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[12] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

NPS says the park is open 24 hours a day, 7 days a week[13]. Staff work the entrance from 8:00 in the morning until 4:30 in the afternoon[13]. The park has two seasons: a dry season from December to mid-May and a wet season from mid-May to November[14]. In 2025 the busiest month was March with 99,017 recreation visits, and the quietest was October with 19,008[2]. NPS gives average annual temperatures for South Florida of 74° to 77°F[14].

January 2025: 89,939 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 87,926 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 99,017 recreation visits99,017MarApril 2025: 84,148 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 61,712 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 59,249 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 70,103 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 50,464 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 32,290 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 19,008 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 53,416 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 70,926 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, March, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January89,939
February87,926
March99,017
April84,148
May61,712
June59,249
July70,103
August50,464
September32,290
October19,008
November53,416
December70,926
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 942,130
2022[3] 1,155,193
2023[3] 810,189
2024[3] 741,983
2025[3] 778,198

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 2 campgrounds in the park[4]. Flamingo Campground is the larger one with 274 sites, and Long Pine Key Campground has 108 sites[4]. NPS lists nightly individual-site fees from $33 to $60[4].

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, pets must be on a leash no longer than six feet, or crated or caged, wherever they are allowed[15]. Pets cannot go into public buildings, onto public transportation or onto designated swimming beaches, though service animals are exempt[15]. Of the 10 things to do NPS lists, pets are permitted on 2: the Ten Thousand Islands Boat Tour and Birding at Flamingo[16].

Before you go

Questions people ask

How much is the entrance fee for Everglades National Park?
NPS lists $35 for a private vehicle[1], $30 for a motorcycle[7] and $20 per person for those arriving on foot, by bike or by paddlecraft[8]. Each is valid for 7 days[1][7][8]. Visitors 15 and younger on the per person rate get in free[8].
When is the best time to visit the Everglades?
The dry season lasts from December until mid-May, and the wet season lasts from mid-May until November[14]. In 2025 March had the most recreation visits at 99,017 and October had the fewest at 19,008[2].
Are dogs allowed in Everglades National Park?
Where pets are allowed, they must be on a leash of six feet or less, or crated or caged[15]. NPS lists pets as permitted on the Ten Thousand Islands Boat Tour and Birding at Flamingo[16].
Can you camp in Everglades National Park?
Yes. NPS and Recreation.gov list 2 campgrounds: Flamingo Campground with 274 sites and Long Pine Key Campground with 108 sites[4].
Is the America the Beautiful pass accepted at Everglades?
Yes, the park accepts the America the Beautiful interagency pass[11]. NPS lists the Resident Annual Pass at $80 and the Senior Annual Pass at $20[12].

Facts and sources

  1. Entrance fee, Private Vehicle: $35. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 942,130, 2022: 1,155,193, 2023: 810,189, 2024: 741,983, 2025: 778,198. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Everglades National Park (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Everglades National Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Park) in Florida. National Park Service
  6. Entrance fees at Everglades National Park are cashless (cards or mobile payment, no cash) according to NPS. National Park Service
  7. Entrance fee, Motorcycle: $30. National Park Service
  8. Entrance fee, Per Person: $20. National Park Service
  9. Entrance fee, Nonresident: $100. National Park Service
  10. Annual Entrance - Park: $70. National Park Service
  11. Everglades National Park accepts the America the Beautiful (interagency) pass for entrance. National Park Service
  12. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  13. Operating hours, Everglades National Park: Everglades National Park is open 7 days a week, 24 hours a day. Park entrance is always open but staffed from 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. National Park Service
  14. NPS weather and seasons overview for Everglades National Park. National Park Service
  15. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  16. NPS lists 10 things to do at Everglades National Park: Ten Thousand Islands Boat Tour, Fishing in the Everglades, Shark Valley Tram Tour, Biking at Shark Valley, Birding at Flamingo, Birding Snake Bight Trail, Birding Along the Anhinga Trail, Flamingo Boat... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.