ParkFacts

All parks › Eisenhower National Historic Site

Eisenhower National Historic Site: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
September[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
75,328[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Eisenhower National Historic Site is a National Park System unit in Pennsylvania[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Eisenhower National Historic Site[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

The grounds open thirty minutes before sunrise and close thirty minutes after sunset, according to NPS[6]. Tours of the Eisenhower Home have their own page on the NPS site, so check it before you go[6]. In 2025, September was the busiest month with 13,020 recreation visits[2]. January was the quietest month with 1,508 visits[2]. July had 10,513 visits and June had 9,799[2]. NPS keeps a weather and seasons page for this park[7].

January 2025: 1,508 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 1,921 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 3,766 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 6,631 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 8,097 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 9,799 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 10,513 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 9,522 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 13,020 recreation visits13,020SepOctober 2025: 4,905 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 2,530 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 3,116 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, September, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January1,508
February1,921
March3,766
April6,631
May8,097
June9,799
July10,513
August9,522
September13,020
October4,905
November2,530
December3,116
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 16,915
2022[3] 22,250
2023[3] 98,837
2024[3] 123,466
2025[3] 75,328

Pets and dogs

The national NPS rule says pets must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet where pets are allowed[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, with service animals excepted, and each park can close more areas to pets[8]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 5 of the 7 things to do listed for this park[9].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Eisenhower National Historic Site?
NPS lists the park as fee-free, so there is no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before you go.
When is the best time to visit Eisenhower National Historic Site?
In 2025, September had the most recreation visits at 13,020 and January had the fewest at 1,508[2]. NPS has a weather and seasons page for planning[7].
What are the hours at Eisenhower National Historic Site?
NPS lists grounds hours that start thirty minutes before sunrise and end thirty minutes after sunset[6]. Home tours are listed on a separate NPS page[6].
Are dogs allowed at Eisenhower National Historic Site?
NPS lists pets as permitted on 5 of the 7 things to do here[9]. Where pets are allowed, the national rule requires a leash no longer than six feet[8].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Eisenhower National Historic Site as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 16,915, 2022: 22,250, 2023: 98,837, 2024: 123,466, 2025: 75,328. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Gettysburg National Military Park Museum & Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. Eisenhower National Historic Site is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Historic Site) in Pennsylvania. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Updated Hours: The grounds are open thirty minutes before sunrise to thirty minutes after sunset. Visit https://sunrise-sunset.org/us/gettysburg-pa. For the Eisenhower Home tours visit... National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Eisenhower National Historic Site. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 7 things to do at Eisenhower National Historic Site: See the Angus Show Cattle, Tour the Eisenhower Home, Eisenhower Ranger Programs, B.A.R.K. Ranger at Eisenhower NHS, 3D Virtual Tours, Eisenhower Junior Ranger Program, Enjoy the View of the... National Park Service
  10. Activities NPS lists for Eisenhower National Historic Site: Biking, Road Biking, Guided Tours, Self-Guided Tours - Walking, Living History, Historic Weapons Demonstration, Junior Ranger Program, Museum Exhibits, Shopping, Bookstore and Park Store. National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.