ParkFacts

All parks › Dwight D. Eisenhower Memorial

Dwight D. Eisenhower Memorial: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
April[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
676,062[3]

Dwight D. Eisenhower Memorial is a Memorial unit of the National Park System in the District of Columbia[4]. NPS lists it as fee-free, with no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Dwight D. Eisenhower Memorial[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS lists the National Mall and Memorial Parks sites as open to the public at all hours, with the Washington Monument as an exception[5]. Restrooms, museums and elevators shut in the evening, so check individual sites for hours[5]. NPS also says rangers and volunteers staff the memorial[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was April with 89,606 recreation visits[2]. The quietest month was January with 23,650[2]. NPS describes Washington DC as having four seasons, and says humidity can make summer feel hotter and winter colder[7].

January 2025: 23,650 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 28,995 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 87,420 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 89,606 recreation visits89,606AprMay 2025: 84,947 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 63,116 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 53,712 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 52,585 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 48,379 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 64,102 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 47,692 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 31,858 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, April, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January23,650
February28,995
March87,420
April89,606
May84,947
June63,116
July53,712
August52,585
September48,379
October64,102
November47,692
December31,858
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 625,740
2022[3] 760,603
2023[3] 667,492
2024[3] 731,476
2025[3] 676,062

Pets and dogs

Under the national National Park Service pet rule, where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches, with service animals excepted[8]. Each park can close more areas to pets[8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee for Dwight D. Eisenhower Memorial?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].
What are the hours?
NPS lists the National Mall and Memorial Parks sites as open to the public at all hours, with the Washington Monument as an exception[5]. Restrooms, museums and elevators shut in the evening[5].
When is the quietest time to visit?
In 2025 the quietest month was January with 23,650 recreation visits[2]. The busiest month was April with 89,606[2].
Are dogs allowed?
Where pets are allowed they must be on a leash no longer than six feet, or crated or caged[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings[8].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Dwight D. Eisenhower Memorial as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 625,740, 2022: 760,603, 2023: 667,492, 2024: 731,476, 2025: 676,062. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Dwight D. Eisenhower Memorial is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: Memorial) in the District of Columbia. National Park Service
  5. Operating hours, Always Open: The sites of National Mall and Memorial Parks (other than the Washington Monument) are always open to the public. Restrooms, museums and elevators close in the evenings (check individual sites for hours) National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Rangers and Volunteers on Duty: NPS Interpretive Rangers and Volunteers on Duty at the Memorial National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Dwight D. Eisenhower Memorial. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. Activities NPS lists for Dwight D. Eisenhower Memorial: Guided Tours, Self-Guided Tours - Walking. National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.