ParkFacts

All parks › Dry Tortugas National Park

Dry Tortugas National Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Busiest month (2025)
May[1]
Recreation visits, 2025
89,355[2]
Campgrounds
2[3]
Visitor centers
2[4]

Dry Tortugas National Park is a National Park in Florida[5]. NPS lists an entrance fee of $15 per person[6], and the park is open 24 hours a day[7].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Per Person[6] $15

The America the Beautiful pass is accepted here[8].

Entrance fee payment is cashless (card or mobile payment)[9].

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[10] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[10] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[10] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[10] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[10] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[10] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[10] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[10] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[10] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

NPS lists the park as open around the clock every day, holidays included[7]. The climate is subtropical, with temperatures from 60°F to 90°F[11]. NPS describes a windier winter season with rougher seas from December through March[11]. The tropical storm season runs from June through November, with a higher chance of isolated storms[11]. In 2025 the busiest month was May with 10,012 recreation visits[1]. The quietest month was September with 5,230[1].

January 2025: 7,181 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 7,349 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 7,715 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 8,225 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 10,012 recreation visits10,012MayJune 2025: 8,022 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 8,286 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 7,087 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 5,230 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 5,327 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 6,964 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 7,957 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, May, is highlighted[1].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January7,181
February7,349
March7,715
April8,225
May10,012
June8,022
July8,286
August7,087
September5,230
October5,327
November6,964
December7,957
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[2] 83,817
2022[2] 78,488
2023[2] 84,285
2024[2] 84,873
2025[2] 89,355

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 2 campgrounds, both named Garden Key Campground, with 11 sites and 8 sites[3]. NPS lists nightly fees for individual sites[3]. NPS notes that ferry tickets include park entrance but not camping fees[6].

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule says that where pets are allowed, they must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less, at all times[12]. Pets are also off limits inside public buildings, on public transport and on swimming beaches the park designates, and service animals are excepted[12]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 2 of its 4 things to do, Viewing Wildlife and Fishing[13]. The park can close more areas to pets[12].

Before you go

Questions people ask

How much is the Dry Tortugas entrance fee?
NPS lists $15 per person, good for 7 consecutive days[6]. Ferry tickets include the cost of entrance[6].
When is the busiest month at Dry Tortugas?
In 2025 the busiest month was May with 10,012 recreation visits[1]. September was the quietest with 5,230[1].
Are dogs allowed at Dry Tortugas National Park?
Where pets are allowed they must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less[12]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 2 of its 4 things to do[13].
Is Dry Tortugas open 24 hours?
NPS lists the park as open around the clock every day, holidays included[7].
Can I use an America the Beautiful pass?
Yes, the park accepts the America the Beautiful pass for entrance[8]. The Resident Annual Pass costs $80[10].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  2. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 83,817, 2022: 78,488, 2023: 84,285, 2024: 84,873, 2025: 89,355. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. Campgrounds in Dry Tortugas National Park (list on this page). National Park Service
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 2 (Florida Keys Eco-Discovery Center, Garden Key Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. Dry Tortugas National Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Park) in Florida. National Park Service
  6. Entrance fee, Per Person: $15. National Park Service
  7. Operating hours, Dry Tortugas: The Dry Tortugas is open 24 hours, 7 days a week. This includes holidays. National Park Service
  8. Dry Tortugas National Park accepts the America the Beautiful (interagency) pass for entrance. National Park Service
  9. Entrance fees at Dry Tortugas National Park are cashless (cards or mobile payment, no cash) according to NPS. National Park Service
  10. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  11. NPS weather and seasons overview for Dry Tortugas National Park. National Park Service
  12. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  13. NPS lists 4 things to do at Dry Tortugas National Park: Viewing Wildlife in Dry Tortugas, Fishing at Dry Tortugas National Park, Paddle to Loggerhead Key, Snorkel Little Africa. Pets permitted on 2 of them (Viewing Wildlife in Dry Tortugas, Fishing at Dry... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.