ParkFacts

All parks › Dinosaur National Monument

Dinosaur National Monument: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Private vehicle, 7 days
$25[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
315,725[3]
Campgrounds
9[4]

Dinosaur National Monument is a National Park System unit in Colorado and Utah[5]. NPS lists a $25 entrance fee for a private vehicle[1], and the outdoor areas are open 24 hours per day[6].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Private Vehicle[1] $25
Motorcycle[7] $20
Per Person[8] $15
Non-commercial Groups[9] $25
Annual Entrance - Park[10] $45

The America the Beautiful pass is accepted here[11].

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[12] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[12] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[12] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[12] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[12] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[12] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[12] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[12] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[12] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

NPS says the outdoor areas are open 24 hours per day, while visitor centers and the Quarry Exhibit Hall keep their own hours[6]. Some areas may close in winter because of snow[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was July with 69,608 recreation visits[2]. The quietest month was February with 4,197[2]. NPS describes a semiarid climate, with January temperatures averaging 0°F to 30°F and July temperatures averaging 50°F to 100°F[13]. Summer thunderstorms may bring heavy downpours and localized flooding[13].

January 2025: 4,768 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 4,197 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 7,548 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 14,211 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 30,950 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 52,604 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 69,608 recreation visits69,608JulAugust 2025: 60,693 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 34,883 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 18,306 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 10,292 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 7,665 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January4,768
February4,197
March7,548
April14,211
May30,950
June52,604
July69,608
August60,693
September34,883
October18,306
November10,292
December7,665
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 359,560
2022[3] 351,019
2023[3] 326,529
2024[3] 322,113
2025[3] 315,725

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 9 campground records in the monument[4]. Green River Campground has 81 sites, and Echo Park Campground has 23 sites[4]. NPS lists nightly individual-site fees from $6 to $24[4].

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, where pets are allowed they must be in a crate or cage or on a leash of six feet or less[14]. Pets are barred from public buildings, public transportation and designated swimming beaches, and service animals are excepted[14]. A park may restrict pets in further areas, so check the official park page[14]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 14 of its 28 listed things to do[15].

Before you go

Questions people ask

How much is the entrance fee at Dinosaur National Monument?
NPS lists $25 for a private vehicle[1], $20 for a motorcycle[7] and $15 per person for visitors with no car[8]. Confirm current fees on the official NPS page.
When is the busiest time to visit?
In 2025 the busiest month was July with 69,608 recreation visits, and the quietest was February with 4,197[2].
Are dogs allowed at Dinosaur National Monument?
Where pets are allowed, the national NPS pet rule requires a leash no longer than six feet or a crate or cage[14]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 14 of 28 things to do[15].
Does the America the Beautiful pass work here?
Yes, the monument accepts the America the Beautiful pass for entrance[11]. NPS lists the Resident Annual Pass at $80[12].
Is the monument open all day?
NPS says the outdoor areas are open 24 hours per day, but the visitor centers and the Quarry Exhibit Hall keep set hours[6].

Facts and sources

  1. Entrance fee, Private Vehicle: $25. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 359,560, 2022: 351,019, 2023: 326,529, 2024: 322,113, 2025: 315,725. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Dinosaur National Monument (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Dinosaur National Monument is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Monument) in Colorado and Utah. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Dinosaur National Monument Hours: The outdoor areas in the monument is open 24 hours per day. Facilities such as visitor centers and the Quarry Exhibit Hall have specific hours of operation. Visit the Operating Hours & Seasons page for... National Park Service
  7. Entrance fee, Motorcycle: $20. National Park Service
  8. Entrance fee, Per Person: $15. National Park Service
  9. Entrance fee, Non-commercial Groups: $25. National Park Service
  10. Annual Entrance - Park: $45. National Park Service
  11. Dinosaur National Monument accepts the America the Beautiful (interagency) pass for entrance. National Park Service
  12. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  13. NPS weather and seasons overview for Dinosaur National Monument. National Park Service
  14. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  15. NPS lists 28 things to do at Dinosaur National Monument: Hike the Jones Hole Trail, Be a Dinosaur Junior Ranger, Hike the Confluence Trail, Hike to the Swelter Shelter Petroglyphs, Picnicking in Dinosaur, Hike the Gates of Lodore Trail, Hike the Harpers... National Park Service
  16. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 3 (Canyon Visitor Center - Colorado, Quarry Visitor Center - Utah, Quarry Exhibit Hall - Utah). National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.