ParkFacts

All parks › Devils Tower National Monument

Devils Tower National Monument: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Private vehicle entrance
$25[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
515,303[3]
Campgrounds
1[4]

Devils Tower National Monument is a National Park System unit in Wyoming[5]. NPS lists a $25 private vehicle entrance fee and says fees are cashless, so bring a card or mobile payment[1][6].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Private Vehicle[1] $25
Motorcycle[7] $20
Per Person[8] $15
Annual Entrance - Park[9] $45

The America the Beautiful pass is accepted here[10].

Entrance fee payment is cashless (card or mobile payment)[6].

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[11] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[11] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[11] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[11] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[11] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[11] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[11] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[11] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[11] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

In 2025, the busiest month was July with 114,448 recreation visits, and the quietest was February with 2,906[2]. June had 102,574 visits and August had 110,651[2]. NPS lists the park roads and trails as accessible around the clock, while the visitor center bookstore keeps limited hours[12]. In summer, NPS suggests reaching the entrance gate earlier than 10 am or later than 4 pm to skip crowding and get better parking[1]. NPS warns that thunderstorms can develop quickly and summer days can be very hot[13]. In winter, snow and road closures are possible, so check forecasts and road conditions first[13].

January 2025: 2,914 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 2,906 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 8,126 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 14,394 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 46,853 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 102,574 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 114,448 recreation visits114,448JulAugust 2025: 110,651 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 70,480 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 29,420 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 8,553 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 3,984 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January2,914
February2,906
March8,126
April14,394
May46,853
June102,574
July114,448
August110,651
September70,480
October29,420
November8,553
December3,984
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 550,712
2022[3] 480,713
2023[3] 511,205
2024[3] 540,890
2025[3] 515,303

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list one campground here, Belle Fourche River Campground, with 45 sites[4]. NPS lists nightly individual-site fees of $20[4]. The NPS hours listing gives its season as mid-May through mid-October[12].

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule says pets must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet where pets are allowed[14]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, though service animals are excepted[14]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 3 of its 8 listed things to do, including Stargaze at Joyner Ridge and Watch for Wildlife at Prairie Dog Town[15]. The park can close more areas to pets[14].

Before you go

Questions people ask

How much is the entrance fee at Devils Tower?
NPS lists $25 for a private vehicle and $20 for a motorcycle[1][7]. On foot or by bicycle, the Per Person fee is $15[8].
Can I pay cash at Devils Tower?
NPS says entrance fees are cashless, so use a card or mobile payment[6].
When is Devils Tower busiest?
In 2025 the busiest month was July with 114,448 recreation visits[2]. The quietest month was February with 2,906[2].
Are dogs allowed at Devils Tower?
Where pets are allowed, they must be on a leash no longer than six feet or crated[14]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 3 of its 8 things to do[15].
Is there camping at Devils Tower?
NPS and Recreation.gov list Belle Fourche River Campground with 45 sites[4]. NPS says it is open mid-May to mid-October[12].

Facts and sources

  1. Entrance fee, Private Vehicle: $25. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 550,712, 2022: 480,713, 2023: 511,205, 2024: 540,890, 2025: 515,303. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Devils Tower National Monument (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Devils Tower National Monument is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Monument) in Wyoming. National Park Service
  6. Entrance fees at Devils Tower National Monument are cashless (cards or mobile payment, no cash) according to NPS. National Park Service
  7. Entrance fee, Motorcycle: $20. National Park Service
  8. Entrance fee, Per Person: $15. National Park Service
  9. Annual Entrance - Park: $45. National Park Service
  10. Devils Tower National Monument accepts the America the Beautiful (interagency) pass for entrance. National Park Service
  11. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  12. Operating hours, Park Hours: Park roads and trails are open 24 hours/day. This visitor center bookstore is open on a limited basis. The Belle Fourche River Campground is open mid-May to mid-October. National Park Service
  13. NPS weather and seasons overview for Devils Tower National Monument. National Park Service
  14. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  15. NPS lists 8 things to do at Devils Tower National Monument: Stargaze at Joyner Ridge, Hike Valley View Trail, Hike South Side Trail, Hike the Red Beds Loop Trail, Walk the Tower Trail Loop, Watch for Wildlife at Prairie Dog Town, Eat Lunch at the Devils... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.