ParkFacts

All parks › Devils Postpile National Monument

Devils Postpile National Monument: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
August[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
99,652[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Devils Postpile National Monument is a unit of the National Park System in California[5]. NPS lists it as fee-free, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Devils Postpile National Monument[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

In 2025 the busiest month was August with 37,333 recreation visits, and July followed with 33,760[2]. NPS recorded 0 visits from January to April and in December 2025[2]. NPS says the monument is open around the clock, 7 days a week, during its operating season, and that it opens around mid-June in a normal year[6]. NPS notes that early winter storms can start bringing snow to the High Sierra by mid to late October[6]. NPS places the monument at 7,560 feet above sea level and says thunderstorms may roll in during July and August afternoons[7]. Nights can fall to the low 40s Fahrenheit, and to the low 30s in September and October[7].

January 2025: 0 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 0 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 0 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 0 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 233 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 11,210 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 33,760 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 37,333 recreation visits37,333AugSeptember 2025: 15,866 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 1,156 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 94 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 0 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, August, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January0
February0
March0
April0
May233
June11,210
July33,760
August37,333
September15,866
October1,156
November94
December0
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 145,387
2022[3] 144,453
2023[3] 86,132
2024[3] 94,215
2025[3] 99,652

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, a pet in an area that allows pets must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash no longer than six feet, at all times[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches, and service animals are excepted[8]. Individual parks can restrict pets in additional areas, so check with the monument before you bring a dog[8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Devils Postpile National Monument?
NPS lists the monument as fee-free, so there is no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before you go.
When is the best time to visit Devils Postpile?
In 2025 the busiest month was August with 37,333 recreation visits[2]. NPS says the monument opens around mid-June in a normal year, and early winter storms can begin to bring snow by mid to late October[6].
Are dogs allowed at Devils Postpile National Monument?
Under the national NPS rule, pets where allowed must be on a leash of six feet or less or crated[8]. Individual parks can restrict pets in additional areas, so check with the monument[8].
What is the weather like at Devils Postpile?
NPS places the monument at 7,560 feet above sea level and says thunderstorms may roll in during July and August afternoons[7]. Nights can fall to the low 40s Fahrenheit[7].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Devils Postpile National Monument as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 145,387, 2022: 144,453, 2023: 86,132, 2024: 94,215, 2025: 99,652. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Devils Postpile Ranger Station). National Park Service
  5. Devils Postpile National Monument is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Monument) in California. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Devils Postpile National Monument: In the operating season, Devils Postpile National Monument is open 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. The Monument usually opens in mid-June. By mid to late October, early winter storms in the High Sierra... National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Devils Postpile National Monument. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.