ParkFacts

All parks › Denali National Park & Preserve

Denali National Park & Preserve: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Busiest month (2025)
July[1]
Recreation visits, 2025
543,300[2]
Campgrounds
6[3]
Visitor centers
6[4]

Denali National Park & Preserve is a unit of the National Park System in Alaska[5]. NPS lists a $15 per person entrance fee that is charged year-round[6].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Per Person[6] $15
Annual Entrance - Park[7] $45

Entrance fee payment is cashless (card or mobile payment)[8].

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[9] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[9] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[9] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[9] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[9] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[9] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[9] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[9] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[9] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

The park is open around the clock and has no entrance gate, but after-hours services are few, generally after 4 pm in winter and 6 pm in summer[10]. NPS describes summer as cool and wet, with highs in the upper 50s to low 60s[11]. Snow can fall in any month, so pack for cold weather even in summer[11]. In 2025 the busiest month was July with 151,455 recreation visits[1]. June had 133,472 and August had 144,364[1]. October 2025 had only 3 recorded visits[1]. NPS says fall color shows up on high tundra in August[11].

January 2025: 2,254 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 3,524 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 8,479 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 8,080 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 42,821 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 133,472 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 151,455 recreation visits151,455JulAugust 2025: 144,364 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 45,485 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 3 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 1,283 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 2,080 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[1].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January2,254
February3,524
March8,479
April8,080
May42,821
June133,472
July151,455
August144,364
September45,485
October3
November1,283
December2,080
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[2] 229,521
2022[2] 427,562
2023[2] 498,722
2024[2] 466,227
2025[2] 543,300

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 6 campgrounds in the park[3]. Riley Creek is the largest with 142 sites, and Igloo Creek and Sanctuary River have 7 each[3]. Per NPS, a campground stay needs a valid reservation, while camping elsewhere in the park takes a free backpacking permit[10].

Pets and dogs

The NPS pet rule says that where pets are allowed, they must be crated, caged or on a leash of six feet or less[12]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches, with service animals excepted[12]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 3 of its 15 things to do here, and a park can close more areas to pets[13][12].

Before you go

Questions people ask

How much is the Denali entrance fee?
NPS lists $15 per person, charged year-round[6]. Youth age 15 or younger are free[6].
How much is the Denali annual pass?
NPS lists the Denali Annual Pass at $45, and says it covers up to four adults[7]. The Resident Annual Pass for America the Beautiful is $80[9].
When is the busiest month at Denali?
In 2025 the busiest month was July with 151,455 recreation visits[1].
Are dogs allowed in Denali?
Where pets are allowed, they must be crated, caged or on a leash of six feet or less[12]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 3 of 15 things to do, so check the official page for specifics[13].
How many campgrounds are in Denali?
NPS and Recreation.gov list 6 campgrounds[3]. Riley Creek has the most sites at 142[3].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  2. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 229,521, 2022: 427,562, 2023: 498,722, 2024: 466,227, 2025: 543,300. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. Campgrounds in Denali National Park & Preserve (list on this page). National Park Service
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 6 (Denali Visitor Center, Murie Science and Learning Center, Walter Harper Talkeetna Ranger Station, Denali Bus Depot, Indoor Picnic Area, Eielson Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. Denali National Park & Preserve is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Park & Preserve) in Alaska. National Park Service
  6. Entrance fee, Per Person: $15. National Park Service
  7. Annual Entrance - Park: $45. National Park Service
  8. Entrance fees at Denali National Park & Preserve are cashless (cards or mobile payment, no cash) according to NPS. National Park Service
  9. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  10. Operating hours, All Park Hours: Denali is open 24-hours a day, although services are limited after-hours (generally after 4 pm in winter or 6 pm in summer). There is no gate at the park entrance. Please note that camping is only possible either in... National Park Service
  11. NPS weather and seasons overview for Denali National Park & Preserve. National Park Service
  12. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  13. NPS lists 15 things to do at Denali National Park & Preserve: Explore Denali's Winter Trails, Sightsee on a Denali Tour Bus, Explore Mountain Vista & Savage River, Hike a Short Trail From the Denali Visitor Center, Bike the Denali Park Road, Berry Picking... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.