ParkFacts

All parks › Delaware Water Gap National Recreation Area

Delaware Water Gap National Recreation Area: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Private vehicle entrance
$10[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
3,986,709[3]
Campgrounds
9[4]

Delaware Water Gap National Recreation Area is a unit of the National Park System in New Jersey and Pennsylvania[5]. NPS lists a $10 private vehicle entrance fee for beaches and boat launches[1].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Private Vehicle[1] $10
Annual Entrance - Park[6] $45

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[7] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[7] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[7] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[7] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[7] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[7] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[7] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[7] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[7] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

NPS lists park roads as open 24 hours a day, while most day-use areas, including picnic areas and Millbrook Village, are open from sunrise to sunset[8]. In 2025 the busiest month was July with 554,253 recreation visits[2]. December was the quietest month with 123,322 visits[2]. NPS notes that fall colors peak at some point in October[9]. NPS lists summer lows near 55 F and highs near 85 F[9]. Winter lows are near 15 F and highs near 49 F[9].

January 2025: 183,863 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 202,443 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 217,229 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 297,378 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 374,772 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 377,195 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 554,253 recreation visits554,253JulAugust 2025: 540,889 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 501,464 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 351,752 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 262,149 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 123,322 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January183,863
February202,443
March217,229
April297,378
May374,772
June377,195
July554,253
August540,889
September501,464
October351,752
November262,149
December123,322
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 4,340,902
2022[3] 4,380,225
2023[3] 4,207,541
2024[3] 4,079,763
2025[3] 3,986,709

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 9 campgrounds for the park[4]. Dingmans Campground is the largest listed, with 136 sites[4]. NPS lists nightly individual-site fees of $16[4]. Check Recreation.gov or the park page for current booking details.

Pets and dogs

Under the national park pet rule, pets must be kept crated, caged or on a leash of six feet or less in places where they are allowed[10]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches, with service animals excepted, and each park can close more areas to pets[10]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 6 of its listed things to do here, including Millbrook Village and the Cliff Trail hike[11].

Before you go

Questions people ask

How much is the entrance fee?
NPS lists a Private Vehicle entrance fee of $10 for beaches and boat launches[1]. NPS also lists an Annual Entrance - Park pass at $45[6].
When is the busiest month?
In 2025 the busiest month was July with 554,253 recreation visits[2]. The quietest month was December with 123,322[2].
Are dogs allowed?
Where pets are allowed they must be on a leash no longer than six feet[10]. Pets are not allowed on designated swimming beaches, and the park can close more areas to pets[10].
Is the park open 24 hours?
NPS lists park roads as open 24 hours a day[8]. Most day-use areas are open sunrise to sunset[8].

Facts and sources

  1. Entrance fee, Private Vehicle: $10. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 4,340,902, 2022: 4,380,225, 2023: 4,207,541, 2024: 4,079,763, 2025: 3,986,709. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Delaware Water Gap National Recreation Area (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Delaware Water Gap National Recreation Area is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Recreation Area) in New Jersey and Pennsylvania. National Park Service
  6. Annual Entrance - Park: $45. National Park Service
  7. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  8. Operating hours, Delaware Water Gap National Recreation Area: Park roads are open 24-hours a day. Most day-use areas within the park are open sunrise to sunset (such as trailhead parking lots, Millbrook Village, and all picnic areas). National Park Service
  9. NPS weather and seasons overview for Delaware Water Gap National Recreation Area. National Park Service
  10. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  11. NPS lists 6 things to do at Delaware Water Gap National Recreation Area: Hike the Cliff Trail, Millbrook Village, Easy Hike Along Hornbecks Creek, Biking on the McDade Recreational Trail, Snowshoe and Cross-country Ski on the McDade Trail, Tour Old Mine... National Park Service
  12. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 2 (Bushkill Meeting Center, Kittatinny Point Visitor Center). National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.