ParkFacts

All parks › Cuyahoga Valley National Park

Cuyahoga Valley National Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
August[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
3,025,325[3]
Campgrounds
1[4]

Cuyahoga Valley National Park is a national park in Ohio run by the National Park Service[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee to pay[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Cuyahoga Valley National Park[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS lists the park as open around the clock every day[6]. A few areas close from dusk until they reopen in the morning, among them Brandywine Falls, the Ledges, Kendall Lake, Kendall Hills and Octagon[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was August with 386,861 recreation visits[2], and the quietest was February with 105,507[2]. NPS says summer can be humid with temperatures from 49 to 95 degrees F[7], and fall color often peaks in mid-October[7]. Winter can change fast because of lake effect snow from Lake Erie[7].

January 2025: 128,231 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 105,507 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 198,039 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 219,476 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 284,295 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 320,110 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 366,594 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 386,861 recreation visits386,861AugSeptember 2025: 319,067 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 317,257 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 216,489 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 163,399 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, August, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January128,231
February105,507
March198,039
April219,476
May284,295
June320,110
July366,594
August386,861
September319,067
October317,257
November216,489
December163,399
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 2,575,275
2022[3] 2,913,312
2023[3] 2,860,059
2024[3] 2,912,454
2025[3] 3,025,325

Camping

Pets and dogs

Under the national rule, pets need a leash of six feet or less, or a crate or cage, where they are allowed[8]. They are kept out of public buildings, public transportation and designated swimming beaches, with service animals excepted[8]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 14 of the 18 things to do it describes for this park[9], and the park can close more areas to pets[8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Does Cuyahoga Valley National Park have an entrance fee?
No. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1].
What is the best time to visit Cuyahoga Valley National Park?
That depends on what you want. August was the busiest month in 2025[2] and February the quietest[2]. NPS says fall foliage often peaks in mid-October[7].
Are dogs allowed at Cuyahoga Valley National Park?
Where pets are allowed, they need a leash of six feet or less, or a crate or cage[8]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 14 of 18 listed things to do[9].
What are the hours at Cuyahoga Valley National Park?
NPS lists the park as open every day, 24 hours a day[6]. Some spots, such as Brandywine Falls, the Ledges, Kendall Lake, Kendall Hills and Octagon, close overnight from dusk[6].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Cuyahoga Valley National Park as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 2,575,275, 2022: 2,913,312, 2023: 2,860,059, 2024: 2,912,454, 2025: 3,025,325. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Cuyahoga Valley National Park (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Cuyahoga Valley National Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Park) in Ohio. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Cuyahoga Valley National Park: Cuyahoga Valley National Park is open everyday, 24 hours a day with the following exceptions: Brandywine Falls, Ledges, Octagon, Kendall Lake, and Kendall Hills close from dusk until morning opening. National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Cuyahoga Valley National Park. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 18 things to do at Cuyahoga Valley National Park: Visit Cuyahoga Valley Farms and Markets, Go Mountain Biking in Cuyahoga Valley, Ride the Cuyahoga Valley Scenic Railroad, Go Snowshoeing in the Cuyahoga Valley, Hike the Brandywine Gorge Loop,... National Park Service
  10. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 3 (Hunt House, Boston Mill Visitor Center, Canal Exploration Center). National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.