ParkFacts

All parks › Curecanti National Recreation Area

Curecanti National Recreation Area: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
807,117[3]
Campgrounds
12[4]

Curecanti National Recreation Area is a National Park System unit in Colorado[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee, and it is open 24 hours a day[1][6].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Curecanti National Recreation Area[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS lists the park as open around the clock, every day of the year[6]. In 2025, July was the busiest month with 164,341 recreation visits[2]. January was the quietest with 16,287[2]. NPS describes summer highs in the 70°F to 80°F range, and says thunderstorms are common[7]. Winter lows often dip below zero (-18°C)[7]. NPS also notes that wind often picks up around 12 pm[7]. Confirm current conditions on the official park page before you go.

January 2025: 16,287 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 18,477 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 18,731 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 34,071 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 84,094 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 154,583 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 164,341 recreation visits164,341JulAugust 2025: 102,712 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 86,729 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 69,396 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 37,939 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 19,757 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January16,287
February18,477
March18,731
April34,071
May84,094
June154,583
July164,341
August102,712
September86,729
October69,396
November37,939
December19,757
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 1,043,725
2022[3] 992,749
2023[3] 957,635
2024[3] 980,899
2025[3] 807,117

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 12 campgrounds here[4]. Elk Creek Campground is the largest at 153 sites, and Lake Fork Campground has 83 sites[4]. NPS lists nightly fees for individual sites from $10 to $34[4]. Two group sites are also listed[4].

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, pets must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet where they are allowed[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches, with service animals excepted[8]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 14 of the things to do it lists for this park[9]. Each park can close more areas to pets, so check the official page[8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Curecanti National Recreation Area?
NPS lists the park as fee-free, with no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before your trip.
What is the best time to visit Curecanti?
In 2025, July had the most recreation visits at 164,341 and January had the fewest at 16,287[2]. NPS says summer temperatures are in the 70°F to 80°F range[7].
Are dogs allowed at Curecanti?
Where pets are allowed, the national NPS pet rule requires a leash no longer than six feet or a crate[8]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 14 of its things to do here[9].
How many campgrounds are at Curecanti?
NPS and Recreation.gov list 12 campgrounds[4]. Individual-site nightly fees listed by NPS range from $10 to $34[4].
What are the park hours?
NPS lists the park as open around the clock, every day of the year[6].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Curecanti National Recreation Area as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 1,043,725, 2022: 992,749, 2023: 957,635, 2024: 980,899, 2025: 807,117. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Curecanti National Recreation Area (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Curecanti National Recreation Area is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Recreation Area) in Colorado. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Curecanti National Recreation Area: Open 24 hours per day, 365 days a year. National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Curecanti National Recreation Area. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 14 things to do at Curecanti National Recreation Area: Hike Curecanti Creek Trail, Hike Pine Creek Trail, Boat on Morrow Point Reservoir, Boat on Crystal Reservoir, Hike Mesa Creek Trail, Hike Neversink Trail, Boat on Blue Mesa Reservoir, Hike... National Park Service
  10. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Elk Creek Visitor Center). National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.