ParkFacts

All parks › Craters Of The Moon National Monument & Preserve

Craters Of The Moon National Monument & Preserve: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Private vehicle, 7 days
$20[1]
Busiest month (2025)
September[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
260,418[3]
Campgrounds
1[4]

Craters Of The Moon National Monument & Preserve is a unit of the U.S. National Park System in Idaho[5]. NPS lists a private vehicle entrance fee of $20[1] and lists the Loop Road as open from mid April to late November, depending on conditions[6].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Private Vehicle[1] $20
Motorcycle[7] $15
Per Person[8] $10
Annual Entrance - Park[9] $35

The America the Beautiful pass is accepted here[10].

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[11] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[11] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[11] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[11] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[11] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[11] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[11] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[11] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[11] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

NPS lists the Loop Road as open from mid April to late November, depending on conditions[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was September with 47,854 recreation visits, and the quietest was January with 2,480[2]. July had 45,783 visits and June had 43,325[2]. NPS describes hot summers and cold winters[12]. Summer air temperatures can reach the 90s, and drying winds are a daily event, especially in the afternoon[12]. NPS gives February snow depth as 26 inches in the north and 2 inches in the south[12].

January 2025: 2,480 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 4,582 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 6,460 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 11,656 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 26,517 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 43,325 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 45,783 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 38,021 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 47,854 recreation visits47,854SepOctober 2025: 24,183 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 6,274 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 3,283 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, September, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January2,480
February4,582
March6,460
April11,656
May26,517
June43,325
July45,783
August38,021
September47,854
October24,183
November6,274
December3,283
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 270,829
2022[3] 237,774
2023[3] 257,598
2024[3] 314,118
2025[3] 260,418

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 1 campground here, Lava Flow Campground, with 42 sites[4]. Nightly individual-site fees listed by NPS range from $4 to $15[4]. Check Recreation.gov or the official park page for current rules and booking details.

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, wherever pets are allowed they need to be in a crate or cage or on a leash of six feet or less at all times[13]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, and each park can close more areas to pets[13]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 1 of its 11 things to do here, Stargazing at Craters of the Moon[14].

Before you go

Questions people ask

How much is the entrance fee at Craters of the Moon?
NPS lists $20 for a private vehicle, valid for seven consecutive days[1]. A motorcycle is $15[7] and the Per Person fee is $10[8].
When is the Loop Road open?
NPS lists the Loop Road as open from mid April to late November, depending on conditions[6].
What is the busiest month at Craters of the Moon?
In 2025 the busiest month was September with 47,854 recreation visits[2]. The quietest month was January with 2,480[2].
Are dogs allowed at Craters of the Moon?
Where pets are allowed, the national NPS pet rule requires a leash no longer than six feet or a crate or cage[13]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 1 of its 11 things to do here, Stargazing at Craters of the Moon[14].
Does the America the Beautiful pass work here?
Yes, the park accepts the America the Beautiful pass for entrance[10]. NPS lists the Resident Annual Pass at $80[11].

Facts and sources

  1. Entrance fee, Private Vehicle: $20. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 270,829, 2022: 237,774, 2023: 257,598, 2024: 314,118, 2025: 260,418. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Craters Of The Moon National Monument & Preserve (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Craters Of The Moon National Monument & Preserve is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Monument & Preserve) in Idaho. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Craters of the Moon National Monument and Preserve: The Loop Road is typically open from mid April through late November as conditions allow. National Park Service
  7. Entrance fee, Motorcycle: $15. National Park Service
  8. Entrance fee, Per Person: $10. National Park Service
  9. Annual Entrance - Park: $35. National Park Service
  10. Craters Of The Moon National Monument & Preserve accepts the America the Beautiful (interagency) pass for entrance. National Park Service
  11. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  12. NPS weather and seasons overview for Craters Of The Moon National Monument & Preserve. National Park Service
  13. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  14. NPS lists 11 things to do at Craters Of The Moon National Monument & Preserve: Visit Craters in Winter, Hike Devils Orchard, Become a Craters Junior Ranger, Visit the Spatter Cones, Explore a Cave, Stargazing at Craters of the Moon, Backpack the Craters of... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.