ParkFacts

All parks › Crater Lake National Park

Crater Lake National Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Private vehicle, 7 days
$30[1]
Busiest month (2025)
August[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
632,242[3]
Campgrounds
2[4]

Crater Lake National Park is a National Park in Oregon run by the U.S. National Park System[5]. NPS lists a summer entrance fee of $30 per private vehicle[1], and the park stays open all year, 24 hours a day, though snow closes some roads and facilities for part of the year[6].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Private Vehicle[1] $30
Private Vehicle[7] $20
Motorcycle[8] $25
Motorcycle[9] $15
Per Person[10] $15
Snowmobile[11] $15
Annual Entrance - Park[12] $55

The America the Beautiful pass is accepted here[13].

Entrance fee payment is cashless (card or mobile payment)[14].

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[15] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[15] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[15] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[15] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[15] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[15] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[15] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[15] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[15] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

NPS says the park is open year-round around the clock, with Christmas (2026-12-25) listed as a closed day[6]. North Entrance Road plus West and East Rim Drives shut for the season on November 1, or sooner after heavy snow, and opening dates in spring vary[6]. The West Entrance and South Entrance on Oregon Highway 62 both stay open through the year[16][17]. According to NPS, July, August and September give the warmest and driest conditions, while May, June and October mix sun with rain and snow[18]. In 2025 the busiest month was August with 189,696 recreation visits, and the quietest was February with 3,060[2].

January 2025: 4,958 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 3,060 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 5,633 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 14,832 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 31,922 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 73,327 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 178,886 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 189,696 recreation visits189,696AugSeptember 2025: 107,486 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 11,422 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 6,380 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 4,640 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, August, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January4,958
February3,060
March5,633
April14,832
May31,922
June73,327
July178,886
August189,696
September107,486
October11,422
November6,380
December4,640
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 647,751
2022[3] 527,259
2023[3] 559,976
2024[3] 504,942
2025[3] 632,242

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 2 campgrounds in the park[4]. Mazama Village Campground is the larger one with 216 sites, and Lost Creek Campground has 16 sites[4]. NPS lists nightly fees for individual sites from $5 to $59[4].

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS leash rule, pets must be crated, caged or on a leash of up to six feet wherever they are allowed, and they cannot go into public buildings[19]. Of the 3 things to do NPS lists here, pets are permitted on 2: Scenic Rim Drive and Biking at Crater Lake[20]. The park may close more areas to pets, so check before you bring one[19].

Before you go

Questions people ask

How much is the entrance fee for Crater Lake National Park?
NPS lists $30 for a private vehicle in summer, collected from mid-May until October ends[1]. The winter private vehicle rate is $20[7], and a person on foot or bike pays $15[10]. Each is good for 7 days[1][7][10].
When is the best time to visit Crater Lake?
NPS points to July, August and September for warm, dry weather[18]. August was the busiest month in 2025 with 189,696 visits[2].
Are dogs allowed at Crater Lake National Park?
Where pets are allowed they must be on a leash no longer than six feet or crated[19]. NPS lists pets as permitted on Scenic Rim Drive and Biking at Crater Lake[20].
Is Rim Drive open in winter?
NPS says both West and East Rim Drive shut each year on November 1, or sooner after heavy snow[6]. Snow removal starts in April, but opening dates vary[6].
Can I camp at Crater Lake National Park?
Yes. NPS and Recreation.gov list 2 campgrounds, Mazama Village Campground with 216 sites and Lost Creek Campground with 16 sites[4].

Facts and sources

  1. Entrance fee, Private Vehicle: $30. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 647,751, 2022: 527,259, 2023: 559,976, 2024: 504,942, 2025: 632,242. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Crater Lake National Park (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Crater Lake National Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Park) in Oregon. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Crater Lake National Park: Crater Lake National Park is open year-round, 24 hours a day. Some roads, trails, and facilities, however, are closed seasonally due to snow. North Entrance Road, and West and East Rim Drives close for the season... National Park Service
  7. Entrance fee, Private Vehicle: $20. National Park Service
  8. Entrance fee, Motorcycle: $25. National Park Service
  9. Entrance fee, Motorcycle: $15. National Park Service
  10. Entrance fee, Per Person: $15. National Park Service
  11. Entrance fee, Snowmobile: $15. National Park Service
  12. Annual Entrance - Park: $55. National Park Service
  13. Crater Lake National Park accepts the America the Beautiful (interagency) pass for entrance. National Park Service
  14. Entrance fees at Crater Lake National Park are cashless (cards or mobile payment, no cash) according to NPS. National Park Service
  15. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  16. Operating hours, West Entrance: The park's West Entrance on Oregon Highway 62 is open year round. National Park Service
  17. Operating hours, South Entrance: The park's South Entrance on Oregon Highway 62 is open year round. National Park Service
  18. NPS weather and seasons overview for Crater Lake National Park. National Park Service
  19. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  20. NPS lists 3 things to do at Crater Lake National Park: Snowshoeing at Crater Lake, Scenic Rim Drive, Biking at Crater Lake. Pets permitted on 2 of them (Scenic Rim Drive, Biking at Crater Lake). National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.